Superior Court, State of California
[…] ▪ 162 days elapsed between when the temporary stay was lifted on September 28, 2022 and this motion was filed on March 8, 2023.

Thus, for Section 583.210, subdivision (a), purposes, Mr. Hess concludes, a total of 126 + 889 + 162 = 1,177 days have elapsed since this action was commenced against him on August 9, 2019.

In opposition, Plaintiff does not take issue with accuracy of the aforementioned calculation, but insists that the three-year period was additionally tolled by subdivisions (b) and (d) of Section 583.240. Plaintiff maintains that subdivision (b), which excludes from the computation of time within which service must be made any period during which “[t]he prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service,” and subdivision (d), which excludes the period during which service was “impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control,” are implicated by the partial stay put in place by this Court (Hon. Walsh) on November 15, 2019.