Kathleen Kim (SBN 236493) - ASISTA
[…] Thus, no waiver of the attorney-client privilege occurred when Ms. ____ filed her application with USCIS.

a. The Government Information Privilege Applies Because USCIS Is Forbidden by Federal Statute from Disclosing U Visa Applications.

Where, as here, an act of Congress forbids government disclosure of the information, the official information privilege is an absolute bar to discovery. Cal. Evid. Code § 1040, L. Revision Comm’n Comment (1965). Here, USCIS is explicitly forbidden by the Violence Against Women Act of 2005 from disclosing U visa applications to the public. 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2). The act states that “in no case” may the government “permit use by or disclosure to anyone . . . of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for relief under [the U visa].” Id. Furthermore, anyone who violates this law “shall be subject to appropriate disciplinary action and subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such violation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1367(c).