St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] Regulation E requires that certain disclosures be given to consumers who contract for electronic fund transfer services (like ATM use or on-line banking). It imposes liability on financial institutions for not properly carrying out the consumer’s instructions.

b. Examples of Covered Transactions: ATM transactions, home banking, smart cards, point-of-sale debit card transactions, ACH transactions (payroll deposits, pre-authorized bill payments)

c. “Electronic Funds Transfer” Definition (Reg E § 205.3(b)): “Any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account.

i. Bank-Initiated EFT in Error: This definition includes cases where the bank’s computer malfunctions and deducts money from a customer’s account, thereby causing checks to bounce.