St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] b. Liability Cut-off: 12 CFR § 226.12(b)(3) says that liability is cut off once a card issuer is notified of the unauthorized use. Although some older cases the courts required that the physical card be returned, this is currently a bit dated.

c. Waiver of Liability: Even though a cardholder is legally on the hook for $50, a lot of card issuers will waive that. This represents a case where the law provides some protection but where the marketplace offers even more.

3. Asserting Defenses Against the Card Issuer

a. Rule: 12 C.F.R. § 226.12(c) allows the cardholder to assert against the bank issuing the card some of the defenses that the cardholder had against the merchants who accepted the card: “When a person who honors a credit card fails to resolve satisfactorily a dispute as to property or services purchased with the credit card in a consumer credit transaction, the cardholder may assert against the card issuer all claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of the transaction and relating to the failure to resolve the dispute,” but the cardholder must first make a good-faith effort to resolve the dispute with the merchant.

b. Geographic Limitations

i.