Home - Citizens of the Ebey's Reserve - Citizens of Ebey's ...
[…] Comment 2:- DNL FAILINGS -The Problem: The annual Day-Night Noise Level (DNL) noise contours depicted in the DEIS are misleading and fallacious for two reasons: (a) used inappropriate annual average day rather busy day averaging, and (b) held up as scientifically valid an outdated and scientifically invalidated DNL threshold for high noise annoyance.The Explanation: First, note that the Code of Federal Regulations 40 CFR Section1502.24, Methodology and Scientific Accuracy, states unequivocally that “agencies shall insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements.” In fact, below COER notes iterative DEIS excerpts indicating the Navy’s full support for applying the most current and efficacious science to the DEIS process.