DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] * * * * *
Providing or provide an updated certification means the action taken by an ONC-ACB to ensure that the developer of a previously certified EHR Module(s) shall update the information required by § 170.523(k)(1)(i), after the ONC-ACB has verified that the certification criterion or criteria to which the EHR Module(s) was previously certified have not been revised and that no new certification criteria are applicable to the EHR Module(s).
* * * * *
12. In § 170.523, republish the introductory text, add paragraph (f)(8), and revise paragraph (k)(1)(i) to read as follows:
§ 170.523 Principles of proper conduct for ONC-ACBs.
An ONC-ACB shall:
* * * * *
(f) * * *
(8) A hyperlink to the test results used to certify the Complete EHRs and/or EHR Modules that can be accessed by the public.
* * * * *
(k) * * *
1) * * *
i) “This [Complete EHR or EHR Module] is [specify Edition of EHR certification criteria] compliant and has been certified by an ONC-ACB in accordance with the applicable certification criteria adopted by the Secretary of Health and Human Services. This certification does not represent an endorsement by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.”; and
* * * * *
13. In § 170.550, revise paragraph (e), redesignate paragraph (f) as paragraph (g), and add a new paragraph (f) to read as follows:
§ 170.550 EHR Module certification.
* * * * *
e) Privacy and security certification.