DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Rather, we would simply make clear that certified Complete EHRs and certified EHR Modules that are designated as “2011/2012” compliant would remain valid for purposes of the EHR reporting periods in FY/CY 2013. We believe this approach minimizes the burden on EHR technology developers. We request public comment on our approach and any other approach that would present the least burden for EHR technology developers and the least confusion for the market.
Section 170.523(k)(1)(i) states, in part, that “[A] certification does not represent an endorsement by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services or guarantee the receipt of incentive payments.” We propose to revise this statement by removing “…or guarantee the receipt of incentive payments” because although incentives will be available under the Medicaid EHR Incentive Program until 2021, they will no longer be available under the Medicare EHR Incentive Program after 2016. Therefore, to