10- DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] 6. The adult day care center shall maintain annual documentation of enrollment of participants not eligible for "Free" or "Reduced-price" meals because of family size and income or refusal to provide information on family size, income, or social security numbers.

7. Adult day care centers shall maintain records on the age of each enrolled person. In addition,, the adult day care center shall maintain records which demonstrate that each enrolled person under the age of 60 meets the functional impairment eligibility requirement established under 7 CFR, Part 226, §226.2 which states:

"Functionally impaired adult means chronically impaired disabled persons 18 years of age or older, Including victims of Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction, who are physically or mentally impaired to the extent that their capacity for independence and their ability to carry out activities of daily living is markedly limited. Activities of daily living include, but are not limited to.. adaptive activities such as cleaning, shopping, cooking, taking public transportation, maintaining a residence caring appropriately for one's grooming or hygiene., using telephones and directories, or using a post office. Marked limitations refer to the severity of impairment, and not the number of limited activities, and occur when the degree of limitation is such as to seriously Interfere with the ability to function independently."

8. The adult day care center shall ensure that each adult participant has an Individual Plan of Care that includes an assessment of the individual's strengths and needs and a plan of service. See definitions, Section l, Subsection D.