UNIT IV - Miami
[…] Kessler is similarly inapposite in that it deals with a work-place regulation prohibiting extramarital affairs among its employees which also is linked directly to maintaining the stability of existing marriages.

While these problems referred to in Phillips and Kessler are matters of great social concern, they are not the subject of the dispute now before this court. Furthermore, the cases give no indication that in enacting the Family Code the legislature was advocating marriage as a way of life as the majority would have us believe. §765.001(2) merely defines the state’s role in setting guidelines to help stabilize marriages. As the statute clearly recognizes, “the impairment or dissolution of the marriage relation generally results in injury to the public wholly apart from the effect upon the parties immediately concerned.” The legislature was concerned with marriage stability, not marriage creation, when it enacted Wisconsin’s Family Code.

Past decisions of this court are consistent with this interpretation of the Family Code.