ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Slack testified he did not send the injury report to the Alaska Workers' Compensation Board. He did not believe, based upon the employee's statements to him, that any time was lost from work. With the benefit of hindsight, he would have handled the matter differently.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Whether the employee's claims, based on his 1986 injuries, are barred due to his failure to give timely, written notice of the injury to the employer.

AS 23.30.100 provides in part:

(a) Notice of an injury or death in respect to which compensation is payable under this chapter shall be given within 30 days after the date of such injury or death to the board and to the employer.

(b) The notice shall be in writing . . . and be signed by the employee . . . .

(d) Failure to give notice does not bar a claim under this chapter

(1) if the employer, an agent of the employer in charge of the business in the place where the injury occurred, or the carrier had knowledge of the injury or death and the board determines that the employer or carrier has not been prejudiced by failure to give notice;

(2) if the board excuses the failure on the ground that for some satisfactory reason notice could not be given;

AS 23.30.120(a)(2) provides that it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that "sufficient notice of the claim has been given."