MARK THIS DATE
2008 San Bernardino County Large Schools
Week Ten Top Twenty-Five:
1. AB Miller (9-0) – Miller scared by upstart Ike team, wins squeaker (28-21) (11/14 Fontana)
2. Redlands East Valley (8-1) – Wins back smudge pot in close contest (14-12) (11/14 Eisenhower)
3. Rancho Cucamonga (8-0-1) – Handles Alta Loma comfortably (41-14), Upland next (11/14 @ Upland)
4. Upland (8-1) – Highlanders win in OT, R. Cucamonga awaits (28-27) (11/14 R. Cucamonga)
5. Hesperia (9-0) – Hesperia remains perfect, victorious in mountains (41-12) (11/14 @ Apple Valley)
6. Los Osos (7-2) – Grizzlies easy win over mismatched Claremont (41-14) (11/14 @ Etiwanda)
7. Cajon (8-1) Cowboys clinch San Andreas league title (43-7) (11/14 @ San Bernardino)
8. Ayala (8-1) – Ayala seizes 1st place in Sierra League, (18-17) (11/13 Glendora)
9. Chino Hills (8-1) – Huskies 1st loss of the year comes by a point (18-17) (11/13 Diamond Bar)
10. Kaiser (5-3-1) – Faces Patriot for Sunkist League title in Week Ten (49-0) (11/14 Patriot)
11. Serrano (6-3) – Beat Burroughs, 2nd place in MRL target (34-20) (11/14 @ Sultana)
12. Chaffey (7-2) – Closes in on Mt. Baldy championship Friday Night (29-8) (11/14 @ Don Lugo – Chino HS)
13. Summit (7-2) – Loss to Patriot leaves Summit in control of their own fate this week (16-14) (11/14 @ Bloomington)
14. Etiwanda (5-4) – One-point heart breaking loss leaves Eagles in must win situation (27-26) (11/14 @ Los Osos)
15. Redlands (4-5) – Smudge Pot game against REV heated as always, 3rd place team in CBL (14-12) (11/14 @ Carter)
16. Barstow (6-3) – Barstow may finish 1st in DSL (28-14) (11/14 @ Granite Hills – Apple Valley HS)
17. Eisenhower (5-4) – In loss, plays Miller to final whistle in week #9 ((28-21) (11/21 @ REV – U of R)
18. Colton (5-3-1) – Yellowjackets fight for 3rd Place in SAL (51-7) (11/14 @ Arroyo Valley)
19. Colony (5-4) – 2nd Place at stake in game against Ontario (34-6) (11/13 @ Ontario – Chaffey College)
20. Yucaipa (4-5) – Yucaipa should clinch 4th Place, Matt Marnati continues to impress (29-12) (11/14 Rialto)
21. San Gorgonio (5-4) – Impresses in win against San Bernardino (56-0), 2nd Place finish likely (11/14 @ Pacific)
22. Silverado (3-6) – Awaits outcome of Barstow and Burroughs game (20-7), Coinflip may decide seeds – Season Over
23. Burroughs (Ridgecrest) (5-4) – Despite loss to Serrano, Burros’ hoping to tie for 1st (34-20) (11/14 @ Burroughs)
24. RIM (5-4) – RIM humbled by Hesperia, expected to finish 3rd in MRL (41-14) (11/14 Firebaugh (Lynwood)
25. Ontario (5-4) – Battle of Ontario this week as well with Colony (29-8) (11/14 @ Chaffey)
Red scores above – (29-18) indicate loss margin for the game that week
San Bernardino County Small Schools:
2008 Week-Ten Top Teams
1. Aquinas (8-1) – Expect Falcons to clinch Christian League Title (35-20), hoping they get a shot at St. Margaret’s
(11/14 Arrowhead Christian)
2. Big Bear (6-2-1) – Big Bear surprises 29 Palms (21-12) (11/15 Desert Hot Springs)
3. 29 Palms (7-3) – Loss to Big Bear (21-12), interesting possible scenarios in De Anza League – Season Over
4. Arrowhead Christian (5-3) – Beats Western Christian (21-17), hopes Ontario Christian loses to W. Christian (11/14 @ Ontario Christian)
2008 San Bernardino County Players to Watch:
All-Purpose Players
1. Montreal Harris – WR/RB (29 Palms) – Kid can do it all, CIF Player-of-Year in Hoops too
2. Marlon Pollard – Utility (Cajon) – Going to South Bend in the Fall, transplant from Valencia HS
3. Gary Walker – Utility (Redlands East Valley) – Kid is nails on both sides of the ball
4. Deveion Bauhman – WR/DB (Chaffey) – Long and rangy, sleeper
5. Nat Behre – DB/RB (Colton) – Has five offers already
Quarterbacks
1. Richard Brehaut – Quarterback (Los Osos) – Accepted offer from UCLA
1. Josh Nunes – Quarterback (Upland) – Accepted invitation to play in Under-Armour game, Stanford bound
2. Tyler Shreve – Quarterback (REV) – Kid has ‘it’ factor, interest from U. Florida is a golden ticket,
will have his choice of schools if development continues
3. Angel Santiago – Quarterback (Etiwanda) – ‘2008 AJ Springer’ - 2,000 yards passing & 700 rushing – in 7 games! Baseline League – Top league for QB’s in state?
4. Greg Watson – Quarterback (R. Cucamonga) – Surprise of County thus far, Baseline League loaded
5. Tyler Stirewalt – Quarterback (Aquinas) – Amongst leaders in SB County
Running Backs/Fullbacks
1. Arby Fields – Running Back (Los Osos) – Fields has three offers already, DB at next level?
2. Walter Kazee – Running Back (Cajon) – Kid is a machine
3. Jayson Allmond – Fullback/Linebacker – #8 ranked FB in nation, accepts offer from UCLA
4. Davion Fleming – Running Back (Upland) – Northwestern first to offer
5. Curtis Webb – Running Back (Barstow) – 1,250 yards & 15 Td’s sophomore year
6. AJ Johnson – Running Back (Chino Hills) – Team is (8-1), Johnson big part of success
7. Vince Minor – Running Back (Etiwanda) – Looks to attract D1 offer in 2008
Wide Receivers/Tight End
1. David Quiroga – WR (Ayala) – Smaller Ed McCaffrey (Stanford/Broncos) comes to mind
1. Montreal Harris – WR (29 Palms) – Choice between hoops and football at next level?
1. Deveion Bauhman – WR (Chaffey) – Long and rangy, all three top receivers different strengths
2. Alex Jefferies – TE (Eisenhower) – Two offers in the table, expect to see more for athletic TE
3. Kenneth Scott (Colony) – Remember the name, 6’3” WR starred at spring combines
4. Bobby Ratliff Jr. (Etiwanda) – Head Coach says he is better at this stage than Marvin Jones was
5. Taj Johnson (Upland) – Minnesota first to offer Upland WR
Offensive Linemen
1. Michael Phillips – Offensive Lineman (Arroyo Valley) – Recruiters salivate, viewed as top OL at SC select camp
2. Joshua Andrews – Offensive Lineman (Colony) – Big, great feet, all-state underclassman
3. Matt Shinn – Offensive Lineman (Los Osos) – Impressive showing at Spring Combines
4. Brock Morris – Offensive Lineman (Redlands) – Big things expected in 2008
5. Quayshawn Buckley – Offensive Lineman (Colony) – 1st team All-CIF selection in 2007
6. Bryan Townsend – Offensive Lineman (Rancho Cucamonga) – All-league performer 2007, ranked with best in state
Kickers
1. Alejandro Maldonado – Kicker, Punter (Colton) – Pac-10 awaits his skills, Division I schools recommended to offer this kid now, ONE OF THE TOP JUNIOR KICKERS IN THE NATION
2. Josh Repp – Kicker (Los Osos) – Hugo Castellanos pegs Repp as the 2nd best prospect in San Bernardino County
3. Alex Arballo – Kicker (Etiwanda) – 37 and 40 yard field goals this past week
4. Jimmy Chester – Punter (San Gorgonio) – He appeared out of nowhere at Snap-Hold & Kick camp this summer, the kid can punt at D1 level right now
Snappers
1. Robbie Horrell – Long Snapper (Rancho Cucamonga) – Product of the Snap-Hold & Kick Program, recently won the Chris Sailor 6th annual Spring National Snapping event at UNLV
San Bernardino County Players of the Week (Week #7):
1. Richard Brehaut – QB (Los Osos) – 200 yards passing / 4 Td’s
2. Tyler Stirewalt – QB (Aquinas) – 303 yards passing / 3 Td’s
3. Angel Santiago –QB (Etiwanda) – 324 yards passing / 2 Td’s
4. Greg Watson – QB (R. Cucamonga) – 285 total yards offense
5. Matt Marnati – WR (Yucaipa) –68 yards receiving/ 1 Td, 44 yards receiving / 1 Td
6. Josh Armstrong – DB (REV) – 2 Interceptions
7. Gavin Santos, RB (Hesperia) – 117 yards rushing, 3 Td’s
8. Anthony Brown, RB (Kaiser) – 118 yards rushing / 3 Td’s
9. Brandon Leach – RB (Yucaipa) – 128 yards rushing / 2 Td’s
10. Walter Kazee – RB (Cajon) – 4 Td’s
11. Josh Nunes – QB (Upland) – 240 yards passing / 1 Td
12. Ernie Esparza – WR (Los Osos) – 93 yards receiving / 2 Td’s
San Bernardino County Games of the Week (Week #8):
1. Friday Night, November 13th @ Ayala High School – 7:00 pm
Ayala (8-1) Vs. Glendora (6-3)
Sierra League Title at stake
Ayala one-point win against C. Hills in week Nine
Coinflip if teams end up in three-way tie for first
2. Friday, November 14th @ Upland – 7:00 pm
Rancho Cucamonga (8-0-1) Vs. Upland (8-1)
Nothing surprises in competitive Baseline League
▪ Possible three-way tie for first place as in 2007
Etiwanda has three losses by a combined five points, 1-point – Glendora, 3-points - C. Oak, 1 –point Upland
3. Friday, November 14th @ Colony HS – 7:00 pm
Los Osos (7-2) Vs. Etiwanda (5-4)
▪ Grizzlies face team narrowly defeated by Upland
▪ Etiwanda playoff life at stake
▪ Loss would place Los Osos, Etiwanda, and Upland if they lose to RC in three-way tie for 2nd
4. Friday, November 14th @ Kaiser – 7:00 pm
Patriot (5-3) Vs. Kaiser (5-3-1)
▪ Sunkist championship for victor
▪ Kaiser looks to send Coach Bruich out with a championship
5. Thursday, November 13th @ Chaffey – 7:00 pm
Colony (5-4) Vs. Ontario (5-4)
▪ 2nd Place in Mt. Baldy League at stake
▪ Colony & Ontario both in unexpected positions
▪ Can Colony turn it up in CIF Playoffs???
6. Friday, November 14th @ U of R – 7:00 pm
Eisenhower (5-4) Vs. REV (8-1)
▪ Ike needs win to keep chance at playoffs alive
▪ Yucaipa needs to lose and Ike win for playoff spot
▪ IKE played Miller tough, no walk in the park for REV
San Bernardino County Top-50 prospects
1. Richard Brehaut, QB (Los Osos) – Verbal to UCLA after Chow watched him in Santa Barbara
2. Michael Phillips, OL (Arroyo Valley) – Top-ranked OG in the nation
3. Josh Nunes, QB (Upland) – Verbal to Tennessee, changed mind, now verbal to Stanford
4. Arby Fields, RB (Los Osos) – Multiple offers for Los Osos RB already
5. Walter Kazee, RB (Cajon) – Caps off high school career in 2008, 2,000 + yards expected
6. Marlon Pollard, DB (Cajon) – Transfer from Valencia HS, Notre Dame verbal
7. Osahon Irabor, DB (Upland) – Surfaced at end of 2007 season, offers coming in numbers
8. Deveion Bauhman, WR, RB (Chaffey) – The more we learn about this kid, the more we like him
9. Montreal Harris, WR, DB (29 Palms) – One of top WR prospect in county in 2008, CIF POY in hoops too
10. Jayson Allmond, FB/LB (Bloomington) – Ranked as #8 FB in the nation, verbal to UCLA
11. Tyler Shreve, QB (Redlands East Valley) – Interest is already on a national level for Junior
12. Danny Reyes, LB (Hesperia) – Expected to lead Scorpion defense in 2008, kid is a beast
13. Matt Marnati, DB, WR (Yucaipa) – Marnati plays bigger than his size, expect to see him on Saturday in 2009
14. David Quiroga, WR (Ayala) – With Bauhman and Harris trio are best WR’s in county
15. Joshua Andrews, OL (Colony) – Along with Phillips, All-State underclassman
16. Kevin Pope, DL (Serrano) – All-CIF performer, impressed at Spring Combines, 6’4” 38” vertical
17. Nat Behre, DB (Colton) – Five offers for Behre entering his senior season
18. Angel Santiago, QB, DB (Etiwanda) – One of trio of Baseline league QB’s
19. Davion Fleming, RB (Upland) – 1st offer from Northwestern made for RB
20. Simon Martinez, LB (Kaiser) – Sunkist league Defensive MVP as a Junior
21. Jesse Gonzalez, LB (Los Osos) – NFF All-County selection in 2007
22. Cord Tucker, LB (Sultana) – Arguably DSL Defensive MVP last year with Bonetpels
23. Matt Shinn, OL (Los Osos) – Attended most of the spring venues, nationally ranked OL
24. JP Ragan, FS, SS, RB (Aquinas) – Set several school weight lifting records, 4.5 forty
25. Curtis Webb, RB (Barstow) – 1,200 yards Sophomore year, look for improvement
26. Jemeryn Jenkins, QB (Silverado) – Fast, athletic player with skills
27. Daniel Fonua, LB (Rancho Cucamonga) – 1st team all-Baseline in 2007
28. Kenneth Scott, WR (Colony) – Attracting national attention already, good size 6’3”, only Junior
29. Alex Jefferies, TE (Eisenhower) – Two offers on table, expecting more
30. Nick Toner, RB (Rim) – Young back, impressed in 2007
31. Bobby Ratliff Jr., WR (Etiwanda) – According to Steve Bryce better at this stage than Marvin Jones
32. Gary Walker, DB (Redlands East Valley) – Transfer from Rialto HS impresses, D1 kid
33. Rex Meikal, DL (Yucaipa) – Considered one the top prospects in the state at position
34. Vince Minor, DB (Etiwanda) – Looks to cement D1 offer with impressive 2008 campaign
35. Kevin Malone, RB (Colton) – Junior has impressed in 2008
36. Alejandro Maldonado, K/P (Colton) – This kid can compete with any Pac-10 kicker today
37. Quayshawn Buckley, OL (Colony) – Another in stable of top prospects returning to Colony
38. Taj Johnson, WR (Upland) – Minnesota making move with IE kids, expect other kids to be offered
39. Robbie Horrell, LS (Rancho Cucamonga) – Won national snapping contest in Spring
40. Robert Larivee, LB (Ayala) – Regarded as one of the top 25 LB’s in state
41. Gavin Santos, RB (Hesperia) – Has rushed for over 1,000 yards thus far in 2008 leading the county
42. Dominic Sween, LB (Burroughs) – Younger brother of Karston Sween (Wyoming) impresses
43. Brock Morris, OL (Redlands) – Doors opening for Redlands HS player
44. Bryan Townsend, OL/TE (Rancho Cucamonga) – Like Allmond looking for fit at next level
45. Greg Watson, QB (Rancho Cucamonga) – Impressive leader of the 2008 R. Cucamonga team
46. Tyler Stirewalt, QB (Aquinas) – Transfer from Cajon has put up impressive numbers
47. Jimmy Jones, WR (Aquinas) – Receiving numbers amongst county leaders across the board
48. Desmond Barnes, Utility (Eisenhower) – Has impressed on both sides of the ball
49. AJ Johnson, RB (Chino Hills) – Workhorse for undefeated Huskies
50. Jared Bell, RB, DB (Colony) – Colony team leader on offense and defense
-----------------------
[pic]
[pic]
2008
San Bernardino County Football
Teams, Players To Watch
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related download
Related searches
- on this date in history
- this date in history trivia
- on this date trivia
- this date in history
- on this date in history fun facts
- this date in movie history
- this date in american history
- what does by this date mean
- born on this date birthday
- this date in history for kids
- from this date to that date
- on this date in 2008