AN ACT - TLO
[…] The first publication must appear before the 35th day before the date set for the election.

Sec. 363.057.  ELECTION DATE. (a)  The election shall be held after the 34th day and before the 61st day after the date on which the election is ordered.

(b)  The requirement that an election be held on a uniform election date as prescribed by Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an election creating a district under this chapter.

Sec. 363.058.  BALLOT PROPOSITION. The ballot for an election to create a district shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of the ________ (name of the political subdivision proposing to create the district) Crime Control and Prevention District dedicated to crime reduction programs and the adoption of a proposed local sales and use tax at a rate of ______ (rate specified in the election order)."

Sec. 363.059.  CANVASSING RETURNS. (a)  Not earlier than the second day or later than the 13th day after the date of the election, the temporary board of a proposed district shall meet and canvass the returns of the election.