UNIT IV - Miami
[…] Elevators are subject to malfunctioning like all mechanical devices.

The Congdons have not presented any facts which suggest that Strine is providing a level of services inferior to the level of services he provides to the other tenants in the building. Especially in view of the alternatives Strine has offered the Congdons, we find no basis in §3604(f)(2) that authorizes us to order Strine to install a new elevator or to assure that the present one is trouble-free.

“Reasonable Accommodations”. Before we leave our analysis of whether there was a violation of §3604(f), the Congdons ask us to consider subsection 3, which provides, in relevant part:

For purposes of this subsection discrimination includes-- ...

(B) a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling ...

In Southeastern Community College v.