UNIT IV - Miami
[…] DISCUSSION. Like any party moving to dismiss a complaint under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), the Times must carry the burden of showing that “it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff[s] can prove no set of facts in support of [their] claim which would entitle [them] to relief.” Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957). Given the breadth of the facts alleged in the complaint, most of the Times’s statutory and constitutional arguments amount to an assertion of immunity from Section 3604(c). We reject those arguments.

A. Statutory Issues. Section 3604(c) states in pertinent part that it is unlawful: “To ... publish ... any ... advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference ... based on race....” Beginning our analysis with the statutory language, the first critical word is the verb “indicates.”