UNIT IV - Miami
[…] Century 21 was further required to maintain “a list of all persons, by race, who are shown the Apache Street home....”

The Realtors became involved when Century 21-Host Realty listed the Apache Street homes with GSSBR’s multiple listing service. The AMP created a conflict between Century 21 salesperson William Motluck and the Realtors, as the Realtors believed it was inappropriate under the fair housing laws to affirmatively market homes to one particular race, in this instance whites, in the absence of prior discrimination. … The Realtors allege that SSHC and Park Forest violated … 42 U.S.C. §§3604(a) and (c), in promulgating and implementing the Apache Street affirmative marketing plan. …

1. 42 U.S.C. §3604(a). … §3604(a)… prohibits the “refus[al] to sell or rent ... or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” The Fair Housing Act is concerned with both the furtherance of equal housing opportunity and the elimination of segregated housing. As we observed in Southend Neighborhood Improvement Association v. County of St. Clair, 743 F.2d 1207, 1209-10 (7th Cir.1984):