United States District Court, S.D. Texas, Houston Division ...
[…] App.-- Beaumont Aug. 16, 2007, pet. denied). 13 Thus, where the Legislature was clearly aware of the Mayes test, yet opted not to include an intent requirement, this Court must conclude that this omission was intentional. Accordingly, this Court agrees that the policy at issue here is controlled by TEX. INS. CODE ? 705.051, and that under this section, Plaintiff is not required to prove intent to deceive.

? 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.

5

COLONIAL PENN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v...., Slip Copy (2019)

Under Section 705.104, an insurer must only prove intent to deceive where the insurance contract has been in effect for longer than two years. Section 705.104 states:

A defense based on a misrepresentation in the application for, or in obtaining, a life insurance policy on the life of a person in or residing in this state is not valid or enforceable in a suit brought on the policy on or after the second anniversary of the date of issuance of the policy if premiums due on the policy during the two years have been paid to and received by the insurer, unless:

(1) the insurer has notified the insured of the insurer's intention to rescind the policy because of the misrepresentation; or

(2) it is shown at the trial that the misrepresentation was:

(A) material to the risk; and

(B) intentionally made.

TEX. INS. CODE ? 705.104 (emphasis added). In other words, the section allows an insurer "to contest a life insurance policy two years after its date of issue" only if the insurer can prove that "the misrepresentation was material and intentionally made." Federated Life Ins.