JUDGMENTS, GARNISHMENTS AND JUDICIAL SALES: A CASE …
[…] Or. R. Civ. P. 2 (2007). It is important to note that the adoption of the ORCP did not affect substantive differences between actions at law and suits in equity. For example, it did not affect the right to a jury trial, which is available for an action at law, but not available for a suit in equity.

[29].The confusion was exacerbated by ambiguous, if not inconsistent, provisions of ORCP 1 and ORS 174.590 also passed by the Legislative Assembly in 1979. ORS § 174.590 states that “[r]eferences in the statute laws of this state, including provisions of law deemed to be rules of court as provided in ORS 1.745, in effect on or after January 1, 1980, to actions, actions at law, proceedings at law, suits, suits in equity, proceedings in equity, judgments or decrees are not intended and shall not be construed to retain procedural distinctions between actions at law and suits in equity abolished by ORCP 2.” On the other hand, ORCP 1 provides in relevant part that “[t]hese rules govern procedure and practice in all circuit courts of this state, except in the small claims department of circuit courts, for all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity, or of