JUDGMENTS, GARNISHMENTS AND JUDICIAL SALES: A CASE …
[…] [92].Id. at W-2.

[93].99 P.3d 316 (Or. Ct. App. 2004).

[94].Id. at 324 (finding a limited judgment incorrectly labeled as a general judgment not jurisdictional).

[95].Heynderickx & Jordan, supra note 70, at W-3.

[96].Id. See H.B. 2359, 73rd Leg. Assem., § 2 (Or. 2005) (providing that the judgment document be plainly labeled as a judgment, the document meet minimal form requirements provided in ORS 18.038(4), and the judgment be entered in the register of the court as required by ORS 18.058(1)).

[97]. See H.B. 2359, 73rd Leg. Assem., §§ 3, 4, 6 (Or. 2005).

[98].Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.005(9) (2003).

[99].102 P.3d 766, 771 (Or. Ct. App. 2004).

[100].Heynderickx & Jordan, supra note 70, at W-4.

[101].Id; see Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.005(8) (2005). A “request for relief” is expressly defined as “a claim, a charge in a criminal action or any other request for a determination of the rights and liabilities of one or more parties in an action that a legal authority allows the court to decide by judgment.” Id. § 18.005(16).

[102].See Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.150(2) (2005).

[103].See Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.075 (3)(d) (2003).

[104].H.B. 2359, 73rd Leg. Assem., § 15 (Or. 2005) (emphasis added).

[105].Heynderickx & Jordan, supra note 70, at W-6.

[106].Id.

[107].See id.

[108].See id.