Columbus City School District's Compliance with Financial ...
[…] We did not modify our recommendations based on ODE’s comments.

Finding No. 2 – CCSD Did Not Always Record Capital Assets in the Equipment Inventory System

Laptop computers purchased with federal funds were not always recorded in CCSD’s equipment inventory tracking system, which is used to generate annual school inventory lists. Installation records show that some of these computers were, in fact, received by CCSD as early as June 22, 2005. CCSD did not enter four of eight sampled public school computer purchase transactions into the system.

According to 34 C.F.R. § 76.702, “A State and a subgrantee shall use fiscal control and fund accounting procedures that insure proper disbursement of and accounting for Federal funds.”

According to the current CCSD Treasurer’s Department Handbook (February 2004) (TDH), building administrators must tag fixed assets, conduct an annual physical inventory and comply with other CCSD policies.