EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] The target telephone, cellular telephone number (phone number), is an active (phone company) cellular telephone believed to be utilized by (suspect’s name). [sample] During an interview with (suspect’s name), he was in possession of his cell phone. He identified the cell phone as his and provided his cell phone number (phone number) and service provider, which was confirmed. The jurisdictional provisions for the sections of the Florida Statutes under which this Application is made have the following statements of jurisdiction: Florida Statutes §934.32 and 934.33 (Application and Issuance of Pen Registers/Trap and Trace Devices, respectively), and Florida Statutes §934.42 (Mobile Tracking Device), each refer to a “court of competent jurisdiction,” which is defined in §934.02(8) as “… circuit judge, or judge of any court of record having felony jurisdiction of the State of Florida, irrespective of the geographic location or jurisdiction where the judge presides.”