PART 1900 - General_FmHA Instruction 1900-A
[…] RCRA regulates the management of hazardous waste, solid waste (e.g., garbage), and underground storage tanks holding petroleum products or certain chemicals. Failure to comply with RCRA requirements can potentially lead to civil and criminal enforcement actions.

(d) NEPA (42 U.S.C. § 4331.101(b)and 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2). The Agency is subject to NEPA, which requires all applications for federal financial assistance to be reviewed for, among other things, any risks to health and safety (42 U.S.C. § 4331.101(b)(3)). Furthermore, 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(f) states that “[Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible] use all practicable means, consistent with the requirements of the Act and other essential considerations of national policy, to … avoid or minimize any possible adverse effects of their actions upon the quality of the human environment.” Environmental due diligence actions overseen by the Agency are geared toward identifying any releases of hazardous materials that may impact a borrower’s real property or operations and thereby create potential legal and financial risks.