Real Estate Finance Notes
[…] (1) Short term: banks, etc.

(2) Long term: pension funds, endowments.

The Lending Cycle is counter intuitive:

(1) Permanent commitment

(2) Construction commitment

(3) Close construction loan

(4) Close permanent loan

Acquisition and Development Finance

(1) Subdivision development uses only (2) and (3) above--build to sell financing.

9/11/00

Commitments:

Most loans are not made under commitment. But almost all commercial Real Estate loans are done under commitment.

No standard form for a real estate commitment, but must satisfy statute of frauds.

Statute of frauds:

§26.01(b)(4): "contract for the sale of real estate." Most courts say it applies to conveying an interest in real estate, i.e. a lien. So, if a loan is secured, must be in writing.

§26.01(b)(2): "a promise by one person to answer for the debt of another person." Often the case in real estate development, you may have a 3rd party guarantor.

Statute of Frauds requirements:

(1) Name of obligor: must correctly designate entities to enforce against them.

(2) Money

(a) Amount must be certain (although not fixed)