Independent Medical Review Regulations
[…] | |modify, delay, or deny requests for authorization of | | | |

| |medical treatment for reasons of medical necessity to cure| | | |

| |and relieve.” | | | |

| | | | | |

| |Commenter states that the proposed regulation apparently | | | |

| |requires a different UR process for delays and | | | |

| |modifications that it does for denials. This is not a | | | |

| |distinction made in the regulations adopted by the | |Reject: This was not the DWC’s intent. Also, | |

| |Division specifically addressing the UR process. See: 8 | |see previous response regarding the revisions | |

| |CCR § 9792.7(b). Consistency as defined in Government Code| |made. |None. |

| |§ 11349(d) means; “…being in harmony with, and not in | | | |

| |conflict with or contradictory to, existing statutes, | | | |

| |court decisions, or other provisions of law.” | | | |

| | | | | |

| |Commenter states that the recent Appeals Board decision in| | | |

| |Hernandez v. Geneva Staffing, Inc. (2014) Case No: | | | |

| |ADJ7995806 calls into question the interpretation of this | | | |

| |proposed regulation and its reference to “chart notes or | | | |