Independent Medical Review Regulations
[…] | | | |regulations that preclude or discourages peer |None. |

| | | |to peer discussions. However, it is important | |

| | | |that a transparent, systematic process is in | |

| | | |place to evaluate medical evidence if there is | |

| | | |a dispute between which recommendation | |

| | | |determines the injured worker’s medical care. |None. |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | |Reject: Labor Code section 4604.5 is still in | |

| | | |effect and clearly states the MTUS “shall be | |

| | | |presumptively correct on the issue of extent | |

| | | |and scope of medical treatment. The presumption| |

| | | |is rebuttable and may be controverted by a | |

| | | |preponderance of the scientific medical | |

| | | |evidence establishing that a variance from the | |

| | | |guidelines reasonably is required to cure or | |

| | | |relieve the injured worker from the effects of | |

| | | |his or her injury. The presumption created is | |

| | | |one affecting the burden of proof.” These | |

| | | |proposed regulations make it clear that the | |

| | | |MTUS constitutes the standard of care for the | |

| | | |provision of medical care in accordance with |None. |

| | | |Labor Code section 4600. It provides a | |

| | | |transparent, systematic, methodology to | |