Audit A03J0010 - Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Recovery …
[…] LEA Single Audits are not due to PDE until 9 months after their fiscal year ends, and resolution of findings would not take place until at least a year later. Additionally, PDE officials asserted to us that the monitoring process is included in its program plans submitted to the Department and has been continuously approved by the Department.

The Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) Parts 76 and 80 address the SEA’s role in monitoring subrecipients. According to 34 C.F.R. § 76.702, “A State and a subgrantee shall use fiscal control and fund accounting procedures that insure proper disbursement of and accounting for Federal funds.”

According to 34 C.F.R. § 80.40(a),

Grantees are responsible for managing the day-to-day operations of grant and subgrant supported activities.