Guide to Expungement in Kentucky - Department of Public ...
[…] 3
Immigration
consequences:
Non--U.S.
citizens
should
speak
with
an
immigration
attorney
before
filing
for
expungement.
Expungement
can
complicate
the
ability
to
prove
"good
moral
character"
on
a
naturalization
application.
Fees
Misdemeanor
case:
$100;
Felony
case:
$500;
Acquittal/dismissal:
no
charge
This
cost
of
felony
expungement
is
very
high
compared
to
the
national
average.2
However,
the
law
does
not
say
the
fee
is
not
waivable.
Attorneys
working
on
behalf
of
low--income
and
indigent
clients
who
cannot
afford
the
fee
should
attempt
to
waive
the
fee
with
an
in
forma
pauperis
motion.
See
KRS
453.190
("A
court
shall
allow
a
poor
person
residing
in
this
state
to
file
or
defend
any
action
or
appeal
therein
without
paying
costs.")
Non--convictions
Acquittals:
If
a
person
was
acquitted,
charges
may
be
expunged
60
days
from
the
date
of
acquittal.
KRS
431.076(1),
(2).
Dismissals:
If
charges
were
dismissed
with
prejudice
and
not
in
exchange
for
a
plea
on
another
charge
or
case
(also
called
"dismissed/merged"),
they
may
be