Social and Political Issues and the Workplace
[…] Certain states prohibit employers from taking adverse actions against employees (i.e., firing, demoting, etc.) because of their lawful, off-duty conduct--including political activity.3 In California, for example, Labor Code Section 1102 prohibits an employer from discharging, or threatening to terminate an employee for following any particular "course or line" of political action or activity, which includes a gathering or rally to protest actions by federal, state, or local government officials.4 Similarly, California Labor Code Sections 96(k) and 98.6 more broadly protect employees from being demoted, disciplined or discharged for "lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises."5

Similar prohibitions exist in other states, including Colorado, Louisiana, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New York, South Carolina, and Utah.