Background .gov
[…] While the Commission does not routinely summarize and post raw GO 133-D trouble report and out-of-service data on a monthly, wire center location-specific basis, this is a matter of choice, rather than because of any specific disclosure prohibitions.GO 133-D § 6.4 states: “Commission Staff reports. The staff may compile and post the minimum service standards and the performance of each carrier on the Commission’s website.” GO 133-D implements statutory mandates in Pub. Util. Code § 2896(c), which directs the Commission to require telephone corporations to meet “reasonable statewide service quality standards, including but not limited to, standards regarding network technical quality, customer service, installation, repair, and billing.” Given that Frontier and AT&T submit to the Commission reports that are based on raw data about each of the service quality standards, including Trouble Reports and Out-of-Service standards, and GO 133-D contemplates that those reports should be made public, we do not see how raw data that was