Background .gov
[…] The fact that competitors might use the information to compete for AT&T’s current customers is similarly irrelevant to a trade secret analysis. 18 U.S.C. Chapter 90, with its focus on economic espionage for foreign governments and the theft or other misappropriation of trade secrets for the economic benefit of someone other than the trade secret holder, is not applicable to the Network Report. As explained, 18 U.S.C. § 1833 provides in part that: “This chapter does not prohibit or create a private right of action for--(1)?any otherwise lawful activity conducted by a governmental entity of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision of a State.” We note that much of the DR 01-A response information that appears in the Network Report is already publicly available, and therefore it cannot be a trade secret.