Background .gov
[…] (18 U.S.C. §§ 1831-1839), defines certain federal crimes related to economic espionage and the protection of trade secrets in contexts which appear distinct from the instant proceeding. For example, section 1831 relates to “economic espionage” for the benefit of foreign governments, and section 1832(a)(2) prohibits uploading a trade secret, among other things, within the context of “theft of trade secrets.” Section 1833 sets forth certain exceptions to these prohibitions, providing that “This chapter does not prohibit or create a private right of action for: “any otherwise lawful activity conducted by a governmental entity of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision of a State; ” Thus, the federal prohibition in 18 U.S.C. Chapter 90 does not apply here.