Background .gov
[…] Code § 3426, et seq., as: “Trade secret” means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that:(1)?Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2)?Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.The CUTSA provides a cause of action for “misappropriation” of trade secrets, defined in Civ. Code § 3426.1(b) primarily as the acquisition, use, and disclosure of another’s valuable, proprietary, information by improper means. Civ. Code § 3426.7 states that: “This title does not affect the disclosure of a record by a state or local agency under the California Public Records Act.”Trade secrets are generally the products of the creativity and hard work of the trade secret holder’s efforts to further a business or otherwise reap economic rewards.