UNIT IV - Miami
[…] We may just need a well-placed stool.  Our members are children, college students, business professionals, doctors, engineers, mechanics, artists and teachers.  We can do anything an average-height person can do.”

( ( ( ( ( ( (

(2) “Maximum Number of Occupants”

CITY OF EDMONDS v. OXFORD HOUSE

514 U.S. 725 (1995)

Justice GINSBURG delivered the opinion of the Court. The Fair Housing Act (FHA or Act) prohibits discrimination in housing against … persons with handicaps. Section 3607(b)(1) of the Act entirely exempts from the FHA’s compass “any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” This case presents the question whether a provision in petitioner City of Edmonds’ zoning code qualifies for §3607(b)(1)’s … exemption…. The provision, governing areas zoned for single-family dwelling units, defines “family” as “persons [without regard to number] related by genetics, adoption,