RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD/TENANT LAW
[…] Due to Plaintiff's failure to state a cause of action for tenant eviction, this Court lacks legal authority to grant Plaintiff any affirmative relief despite Defendant's failure to deposit rent into the Court Registry. Specifically:
(a) Section 83.56(3) of the Florida Statutes provides if the landlord gives the required Three-Day Notice then “the landlord may terminate the rental agreement.” Section 83.59(1) provides “If the rental agreement is terminated and the tenant does not vacate the premises, the landlord may recover possession of the dwelling unit as provided in this section.” The legal termination of the rental agreement is a condition precedent to a landlord's right to commence an action for eviction.