Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).) If a party asserts objections based on grounds other than defects in the notice, the party must nevertheless appear for the deposition as noticed, unless the party files a motion to stay the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280, subd. (a) [“[t]he service of a deposition notice . . . is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action . . . to attend and testify”].)