PETITION OF: - Maryland Criminal Defense Attorneys ...
[…] (E. 20-44, 74).

MVA’s basis for its argument appears to be: (1) that the MVA regulations prohibited Mr. Lytle’s argument, (2) the Regulations of the Toxicologist are not competent evidence, and (3) the ALJ misapplied the Regulations of the Toxicologist. Mr. Lytle shall address each of these contentions in turn.

A. To The Extent That MVA’s Regulations Do Not Allow Mr. Lytle To Rebut The Accuracy Of The Testing Equipment, They Exceed Their Statutory Authority.

The intoxicated per se statute sets out the only issues that may be argued at the suspension hearing. Section 16-205.1(f)(7)(i)(5) specifically mandates that one of those issues shall be “[w]hether the person drove or attempted to drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more at the time of testing”. Mr. Lytle argued that he, as a matter of law, did not have an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more at the time of testing. Mr. Lytle introduced testimonial as well as documentary evidence to support his position and to rebut MVA’s prima facie evidence of a 0.10 alcohol concentration.