COVENANT CARE, INC - ElderLawAnswers
[…] surely die from the effects of starvation, dehydration, and
infection. Decedent, however, was not transferred to an acute
care facility but, rather, to a 24-hour care setting where,
without any care for his acute needs, he languished and
deteriorated further. As a direct and proximate result of
defendants' neglect and abuse, decedent sustained personal
injury, including severe emotional distress, and died.
Plaintiffs filed their motion for leave to file the fourth
amended complaint claiming punitive damages on May 14, 1999.
Defendants opposed the motion, arguing that under section
425.13(a), which requires such a motion be "filed within two
years after the complaint or initial pleading is filed," this was
too late. The trial court granted plaintiffs' motion, ruling
plaintiffs were not required to comply with section 425.13(a)
because the causes of action alleged in the fourth amended
complaint "go beyond mere or simple professional negligence." The