HUMAN RESOURCES & EMPLOYMENT LAW
[…] • A federal employee is entitled to up to twelve weeks of unpaid FMLA leave within a twelve-month period if a “serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the employee’s position.” 5 U.S.C. § 6382(a)(1)(D).
• The employing agency may require:
o that the employee provide a medical certification to support an FMLA request for leave. Id. § 6383(a) and
o the Act provides that a medical certification “shall be sufficient if it states [among other things] the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition.” Id. § 6383(b)(3); also see 5 C.F.R. § 630.1207(b)(3) (requiring that a medical certification state “[t]he appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the serious health condition, including a general statement as to the incapacitation, examination, or