HUMAN RESOURCES & EMPLOYMENT LAW
[…] The district court granted BNSF summary judgment, concluding that Mr. Robinson’s claim is barred by FELA’s three-year statute of limitations.
Wage and Hour: overtime – daily rule, collective bargaining agreement – CBA, Labor Code §§ 510 – 511 – 514, summary judgment reversed
Jurisdiction: California
Vranish v. Exxon Mobil Corp., No. B243443 (Cal.Ct.App.Dist.2Div.2, 1/22/14):
[enhanced version].
Jackson Lewis law firm article at .
Summary by the appellate court:
Labor Code section 514 provides, in relevant part: “Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.”
Data: whistleblower, crime – second-degree official misconduct – third-degree theft of movable property, litigation – criminal – civil – timing
State v. Saavedra, No. A-1449-12T4 (App.Div., 12/24/13) [enhanced version]:
• Jackson Lewis article at .
• New Jersey Law Journal article at .