COVENANT CARE, INC - ElderLawAnswers
[…] In Central Pathology, a patient sued a physician and a

laboratory, alleging they failed to notify her she was developing

cancer when a pap smear the physician performed and sent to the

laboratory for analysis revealed the presence of abnormal cells.

(Central Pathology, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 185.) The patient's

initial complaint was for negligence in the provision of medical

services, but she moved to amend it to add causes of action for

fraud and intentional infliction of emotional distress and to

seek punitive damages in connection with those claims. Construing

section 425.13(a)'s reference to "any action for damages arising

out of the professional negligence of a health care provider," we

concluded the statute applied to the proposed additional

intentional tort causes of action, as well as to the ordinary

negligence causes of action already contained in the complaint.

(Central Pathology, supra, at p. 192.) Were we to hold