United States v. Becker, CPA Review, Ltd.
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 485, 101st Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 3 at 59 (1990).

Section 302 is a call to action: public accommodations are to "take such steps as may be necessary to ensure" access by providing appropriate auxiliary aids and services. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). Covered entities should be prepared to offer a variety of auxiliary aids and services when necessary[17] and to measure the effectiveness of specific auxiliary aids or services by the needs of the particular individual using them.[18] Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(C)(5) (factor in assessing civil penalties under title III is whether the entity "could have reasonably anticipated the need for an appropriate type of auxiliary aid or service needed to accommodate the unique needs of a particular individual with a disability" (emphasis added)).

The effectiveness of a particular auxiliary aid or service turns partially on the nature of the communication setting. Both