United States v. Becker, CPA Review, Ltd.
[…] D. Civil penalties.

Finally, the Court should order the Becker company to pay civil penalties to vindicate the public interest as authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(C). Once the Court determines that civil penalties are appropriate, it may determine the appropriate amount of the penalties at a later proceeding.

A defendant's good faith effort to comply with the ADA is a factor to consider when evaluating the amount of civil penalties to impose. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(C)(5). See also 28 C.F.R. § 36.504(a)(3). The statute specifically provides that in assessing good faith, the court shall consider "whether the entity could reasonably have anticipated the need for an appropriate type of auxiliary aids needed to accommodate the unique needs of a particular individual with a disability." Id. Here the defendant has failed not only to anticipate such needs, it has refused to consider the student's statements of their needs. In the instant case, the Becker company was repeatedly informed by Mr. Jex and others of their need for sign language interpreters.