STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 20. The undersigned inquired of Petitioner whether he intended and desired to seek the assistance of Legal Aid or other legal representation. The undersigned explained that he was willing to grant Petitioner additional time to obtain representation. Petitioner, however, indicated his preference to have the case resolved at the hearing.

21. Respondent has the authority and responsibility under Chapter 15B of the North Carolina General Statutes to investigate and award or deny claims for compensation under the Crime Victims Compensation Act.

22. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-4(a) provides that “compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met.”

23. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-4(a) provides that “compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met.”

24. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-11 lists the grounds for denial of a claim for compensation or for the reduction of an award.

25. N.C. Gen.