STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Respondent is created under Chapter 15B of the North Carolina General Statutes and is charged with administering the Crime Victims’ Compensation Fund in North Carolina.

4. Petitioner was the victim of a violent criminal assault on February 18, 2010.

5. On February 22, 2010, Petitioner reported the assault to law enforcement.

6. On August 17, 2010, Petitioner filed an application for assistance with the Crime Victims’ Compensation Commission.

7. Following an investigation and review of the claim, Respondent denied Petitioner’s claim under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-11(a)(3). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-11(a)(3) (“An award of compensation shall be denied if: . . . [t]he criminally injurious conduct was not reported to a law enforcement officer or agency within seventy-two (72) hours of its occurrence, and there was no good cause for the delay.”).

8. On November 5, 2010, Respondent mailed Petitioner the denial notification as well as an explanation of Petitioner’s appeal rights.

9. On December 21, 2011, Petitioner filed a Petition for a Contested Case Hearing.