IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 33. Defendant Hycki and Midland County DHS workers/supervisors anticipated Defendant Hycki would encounter resistance by Plaintiff if his actions were known to Plaintiff.

34. Defendant Hycki’s State of Michigan DHS training asserts any resistance by a parent or others is to be perceived as non-cooperation and non-compliance; a presumption of guilt; and grounds to use emergency proceedings to remove a child from their home.

35. At all times all Defendants relied on the portion MCL 722.628(8) “A school or other institution shall cooperate with the department during an investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect. Cooperation includes allowing access to the child without parental consent if access is determined by the department to be necessary to complete the investigation or to prevent abuse or neglect of the child.”