IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 147. At no time did the Midland City Police see any warrant or court order; taking Defendant Hycki at his word. One of the two Midland City Police Officers was Defendant Robert Booth.

148. Defendant Hycki removed daughter L.E.L. and took her to McDonald’s for lunch and to the Midland County DHS building. He sent the Midland City Police to detain Plaintiff and her other child, E.J.L. for “custody” of E.J.L. and interference by Plaintiff parent.

149. Pursuant to MCL 712A.14(1) only a government official with the power to arrest after an independent investigation of exigent circumstances where “surroundings are such as to endanger his or her health, morals, or welfare”. This does not include a child protective services worker.

150. At no time did any Midland City Police officer conduct an independent investigation or provide any testimony that exigent circumstances existed at the time.