IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 95. At no time did Defendant Hycki or Midland County DHS workers/supervisors attempt to obtain a search warrant or court order to legitimize his interrogation, detention, search or seizure of L.E.L.

96. At no time did Defendant Hycki or Midland County DHS workers/supervisors attempt to ensure the constitutional protected rights of either the children or the parent as mandated but did with willful intention and disregard circumvent these rights.

97. At all times all Defendants relied on the portion MCL 722.628(8) “A school or other institution shall cooperate with the department during an investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect. Cooperation includes allowing access to the child without parental consent if access is determined by the department to be necessary to complete the investigation or to prevent abuse or neglect of the child.”

98. Defendant Hycki on May 28, 2004 did testify, “As the FIA policy and procedure, we like to make contact with the children at school away from parental influence”.