OHCHR | Home
[…] [94] Housing Rapporteur, supra note 38, at section (a).

[95] ICESCR, supra note 44, at article 2(1).

[96] Housing Rapporteur, supra note 38 [emphasis added].

[97] Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963).

[98] See “Simply Unacceptable”, supra note 6, at 40; Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18 (1981).

[99] The Fair Housing Act permits, but does not require, courts to appoint counsel when a private individual seeks to enforce FHA rights. 42 U.S.C. 3613(b). A number of states have laws paralleling the FHA that similarly permit but do not require the appointment of attorneys. See e.g. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1491.32 (“On application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice or by a person against whom a discriminatory housing practice is alleged, the superior court may appoint an attorney for the person”); Colo. Rev.