OHCHR | Home
[…] Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18 (1981).

[99] The Fair Housing Act permits, but does not require, courts to appoint counsel when a private individual seeks to enforce FHA rights. 42 U.S.C. 3613(b). A number of states have laws paralleling the FHA that similarly permit but do not require the appointment of attorneys. See e.g. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1491.32 (“On application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice or by a person against whom a discriminatory housing practice is alleged, the superior court may appoint an attorney for the person”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-307(9.5) (“Upon application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice under section 24-34-502 or a person against whom such a practice is alleged, the court may appoint an attorney for such person . . . if in the opinion of the court such person is financially unable to bear the costs of such action.”

[100] See Alan Housman, Civil Legal Aid in the United States: An Update for 2007, 9 (Center on Law and Social Policy, August 22, 2007) (finding that fewer than 20% of indigent civil litigants’ needs are met);