SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF …
[…] that loan servicers inform a homeowner of a decision within 30 days of receipt of a completed application.The loan servicer’s notice of decision must include an accurate statement of the reason for a denial.Lastly, the parties are urged to approach settlement conferences willing and able to fully participate and negotiate a meaningful resolution whenever possible.Courts throughout the country have relied on a court’s equity powers and statutory “good faith” requirements in sanctioning the foreclosing party’s bad faith conduct in settlement conferences.In New York, the 2009 amendments to CPLR 3408 added subdivision (f), which provides, “[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable conclusion, including a loan modification, if possible.”The procedures and rules for CPLR 3408 settlement conferences put into effect by the Chief Administrator of the Courts are set out in 22 NYCRR 202.12-a.These rules provide,“The parties shall engage in settlement discussions in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan