ALJ/MLC/tcg .gov
[…] Coops seeking the exemption from the requirement to file an IRP should file a copy of their Form EIA861, Schedule 2, Part B, for each of the past three calendar years prior to the filing deadline, in lieu of an IRP. The other major authority and applicability issue argued in comments is related to the Commission’s role with respect to CCA IRPs. We maintain that our authority and responsibility over CCA planning is considerably broader than the CCAs and their representatives argue. The CCAs and their representatives focus chiefly on Section 454.52(b)(3) which states, in part: “The plan of a community choice aggregator shall be submitted to its governing board for approval and provided to the commission for certification…” The CCAs argue this somehow gives the Commission lesser authority over CCA IRPs than any other LSE IRP. We disagree. The purpose of the reference to the CCA governing board is to recognize that it has a role in the context of CCA plans that does not exist for other LSEs such as IOUs and ESPs.