PDF Alabama Credit Union Administration Regulations Section 1 ...
[…] Application Requirements Universal Requirements Other Application Requirements for Geographic Area Based Field of Membership. Geographic Area Based Fields of Membership approval to be probationary, and require subsequent review. No Overlap Protection for Geographic Area Based Field(s) of Membership Temporary Overlap Protection among Single Select Groups Approval Field of Membership Expansion Approval May be Appealed Penalty for Violation

1

Alabama Credit Union Administration

Final Regulations

Section 1. Organization of a State Chartered Credit Union

Organization

Section 5-17-2 of the Alabama Code states "Any seven residents of the State of Alabama may apply to the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration for permission to organize a credit union."

In order to demonstrate a viable future for a proposed credit union, there should be a field of membership of not less than 500 potential members.