Docs.cpuc.ca.gov
[…] Local Power appears to advocate that the utilities’ shareholders should assume the risk associated with a cap. The utilities, ORA and TURN oppose a cap, arguing that a cost cap could cause unlawful cost-shifting or expose shareholders to risks AB 117 does not intend.

Discussion. AB 117 does not refer explicitly to a true-up of the difference between a forecasted CRS amount and actual CRS liabilities, which can only be precisely identified retrospectively. Local Power argues that the statute prohibits a true-up. It refers to Section 366.2(c)(7), which states that “After certification of receipt (from the CCA) of the implementation plan and any additional information requested (of the CCA), the commission shall then provide the community choice aggregator with its findings regarding any cost recovery that must be paid by customers of the community choice aggregator to prevent a shifting of costs…” This language might suggest that the Commission would inform the CCA of a specific total dollar amount for energy contract liabilities.