Docs.cpuc.ca.gov
[…] This phase of this proceeding was submitted on July 23, 2004 when reply briefs were filed.

Implementation and Transaction Costs

AB 117 addresses how the utilities would recover the costs they incur to accommodate the CCA program and provide related services to CCAs. Section 366.2(c)(17) provides general guidance about how the utilities may recover costs associated with CCA program implementation and services.

“An electrical corporation shall recover from the [CCA] any costs reasonably attributable to the [CCA], as determined by the Commission, of implementing this section, including, but not limited to, all business and information system changes, except for transaction based costs as described in this paragraph. Any costs not reasonably attributable to a [CCA] shall be recovered from ratepayers, as determined by the Commission. All reasonable transaction-based costs of notices, billing, metering, collection and customer communications or other services provided to an aggregator or its customer shall be recovered from the aggregator or its customers on terms and at rates to be approved by the Commission.”

The section refers generally to “implementation” costs and a subset of implementation costs called “transaction” costs, which it specifies are those costs related to billing, metering, customer communications and other customer costs.