Docs.cpuc.ca.gov
[…] We adopt PG&E’s proposal to allocate basic startup implementation costs to all customers and to charge individual CCAs the costs of specific specialized services. We will direct all three utilities to design tariffs accordingly. The utilities should account for these costs as they would any infrastructure costs, whether in capital accounts or expensed. We will address the issues of cost recovery from ratepayers more fully in a subsequent section of this order.

2 Transaction Costs

Section 366.2(c)(17) requires that “all reasonable transaction-based costs of notices, billing, metering, collections, and customer communications or other services provided to an aggregator or its customers” be recovered from the CCA or its customers in rates.

The utilities presented a list of the types of costs that should be recovered from CCAs or their customers and also the methods for determining the related rates.