Docs.cpuc.ca.gov
[…] Their tariffs should permit the utilities to negotiate with the CCA to phase-in the CCA’s program in ways that promote cost-savings, as PG&E suggests, and the associated cost savings should be reflected in the negotiated outcomes.

2 CCA Requirements to Offer Service

LA/CV and other CCAs believe CCAs should be permitted to offer service to a portion of local customers. The utilities argue that AB 117 requires CCAs to offer service to all customers.

Section 366.2(b) requires the CCA to “offer the opportunity to purchase electricity to all residential customers within its jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) A general rule of statutory construction provides that where the language of a statute is specific, all other things not specified are excluded from the application of the rule unless other terms of the statute clarify or conflict with the rule.