Docs.cpuc.ca.gov
[…] Thereafter, the CRS shall be trued-up every year and possibly vintaged in related DWR revenue requirement proceedings, the details of which will be examined in Phase 2.

Informational Needs of CCAs

CCAs must have certain types of information in order to plan their procurement strategies, assess the viability of offering energy services, and to contact customers. Section 366.2(c)(9) anticipates the needs of CCAs for certain types of customer data and information:

“All electrical corporations shall cooperate fully with any community choice aggregators that investigate, pursue, or implement community choice aggregation programs. Cooperation shall include providing the entities with appropriate billing and electrical load data, including, but not limited to, data detailing electricity needs and patterns of usage, as determined by the commission, and in accordance with procedures established by the commission.”

D.03-07-034 has already directed the utilities to provide CCAs with certain information at no charge to the CCA. R.03-10-003 and the ALJ’s November 26, 2004 ruling found that remaining issues regarding the provision of information to CCAs should be resolved in Phase 1 of this proceeding.