Docs.cpuc.ca.gov
[…] The utilities’ tariffs may offer at cost the development of CCA-specific load profiles or a modified approach based on the system average.

4 Boundary Metering

Local Power suggested that the Commission order the utilities to install an additional CCA meter at every point at which a meter installed by the utility currently exists. SCE maintains concerns that this proposal is expensive and impractical, although it suggests considering the matter one case at a time. PG&E and SDG&E would also support boundary metering if it were offered on a time and materials basis.

Discussion. Section 366.2(c)(18) provides that “at the request and expense of any community choice aggregator, electrical corporations shall install, maintain and calibrate metering devices at mutually agreeable locations within or adjacent to the community choice aggregator’s political boundaries.” Again, we read the plain language of this section and, as the utilities suggest, require that they include an option in their tariffs for boundary metering that would be provided at the cost of time and materials.

Comments on Proposed Decision