Connecticut State Department of Education
Connecticut State Department of Education
450 Columbus Blvd., Hartford, CT 06103-1841 Mailing Address: P.O. Box 2219, Hartford, CT 06145-2219
Main Telephone Number: (860) 713-6543
STAFF DIRECTORY
Office of the Commissioner
Commissioner Executive Office Manager Chief of Staff/Legislative Liaison Special Advisor to the Commissioner
Miguel A. Cardona Ann Marie Hitchery
Laura J. Stefon Chris Clouet
Telephone
(860) 713-6500 (860) 713-6500 (860) 713-6493 (860) 713-6525
Fax
(860) 713-7001 (860) 713-7001 (860) 713-7001 (860) 713-7001
Office of the Deputy Commissioner
Telephone
Fax
Deputy Commissioner, Educational Supports &
Wellness
Charlene Russell-Tucker (860) 713-6550
Assistant to the Deputy Commissioner
(860) 713-6728
Deputy Commissioner, Academics & Innovation Assistant to the Deputy Commissioner Director of Innovation and Partnerships Equity and Language
State Board Office
Staff Assistant
Desi Nesmith Carla Ghostlaw
Chris Soto Gladys Labas
Main Line Aldith Dewar
(860) 713-6701 (860) 713-6753 (860) 713-6529 (860) 713-6764
Telephone
(860) 713-6510 (860) 713-6504
Fax
(860) 713-7002
Communications and Community Partnerships
Director Support Staff Webmaster Editor Graphic Designer
Public Information Line Peter Yazbak Sonya Efianayi Pam Casiano
Matthew Falconer Andrea Wadowski
Telephone
(860) 713-6548 (860) 713-6528 (860) 713-6572 (860) 713-6604 (860) 713-6585 (860) 713-6524
Fax
(860) 713-7005 (860) 713-7005 (860) 713-7005 (860) 713-7005 (860) 713-7005
Page 1 of 12
Legal and Governmental Affairs
Legal Director Paralegal Staff Attorney Staff Attorney Staff Attorney
Main Line Jessa Mirtle
Laura Anastasio Louis Todisco
Matthew Venhorst
Bureau of Investigations and Professional Practices
Bureau Chief
Nancy L. Pugliese
Education Consultant
Kathy DeFelice
Affirmative Action
Equal Employment Opportunity Director Administrative Assistant Equal Employment Opportunity Specialist
Levy Gillespie Barbara Owens Lawanda Scott
Internal Audit
Supervising Accounts Examiner Support Staff Associate Accounts Examiner Associate Fiscal Administrative Officer Accounting Careers Trainee
Nora Chapman Patricia Johnson
Justin Cleary Robin Fiumara Tom Markoski
Bureau of Human Resources
Human Resources Administrator Administrative Assistant Assistant Human Resources Administrator CTECS Labor Relations FMLA, Workman's Compensation, Retirement Processing, Drug Testing Recruitment, Position Management OEC Liaison Support Staff Payroll Operations Unit/Payroll Manager Employee Benefits Administrator Cancelled Checks, Direct Deposits, Misc. Payroll
Main Line
Karen L. Zuboff Marguerite Griffin
Kim Barberi Rafael Palacio
Damaris Hernandez Chris Beloff Ellen Morris Ina Wilson Alicia Palmer
Nancy Catricala Jennifer Davis
Page 2 of 12
Telephone
(860) 713-6520 (860) 713-6520 (860) 713-6519 (860) 713-6512 (860) 713-6594 (860) 713-6514
Telephone
Fax
(860) 713-7004 (860) 713-7004 (860) 713-7004 (860) 713-7004 (860) 713-7004
Fax
(860) 713-6466 (860) 326-0598
(860) 713-6521 (860) 326-0598
Telephone
(860) 807-2071 (860) 807-2101 (860) 807-2053
Fax
Telephone
Fax
(860) 713-6536 (860) 713-6541
(860) 713-7003 (860) 713-7003
(860) 713-6554 (860) 713-7003
(860) 713-6535
(860) 713-6538 (860) 713-7003
Telephone
Fax
(860) 713-6690
(860) 713-6693 (860) 713-6699 (860) 713-6691 (860) 713-6696
(860) 713-7011 (860) 713-7011 (860) 713-7011 (860) 713-7011
(860) 713-6698 (860) 713-6697 (860) 713-6670 (860) 713-6689 (860) 713-6655 (860) 713-6654 (860) 713-6658
(860) 713-7011 (860) 713-7011 (860) 713-7011 (860) 713-7011 (860) 713-7012 (860) 713-7012 (860) 713-7012
CORE-CT employee action processor for SDE Central Offices, OEC and CTECS and Separation Payouts
CTECS Recruitment
CTECS Recruitment, Fingerprinting, Drug Testing
Academic Office
Rosalyn Thorpe Carla Kielbasinski
Doreen Parise
Chief Academic Officer
Staff Assistant
Reading/Literacy Director
Support Staff
CTE: Agricultural Science, Architecture and Construction, Manufacturing, Engineering, and Transportation CTE: College Career Pathways, Business and Management, Finance, Health Science, and Marketing
CTE: Hospitality and Tourism, Information Technology, Education and Student Success Plans
English/Language Arts K-12, K-3 Reading, Assessments, Teacher Reading Survey
Mathematics K-12, Computer Science
Science K-12
Social Studies K-12 Title IIA/ESEA/Refugee/Neglected and Delinquent/Rural Education
Title I & II/ESEA Title III, Bilingual Grant, English Learners, Seal of Biliteracy, Immigrant Grant
Main Line Irene Parisi Leslie Navarette Melissa Hickey Suzanne Alicea
Harold Mackin
Suzanne Loud Kyllie Freeman Joanne White Jennifer Michalek Ron Michaels Stephen Armstrong James Dargati Marlene Padernacht Megan Alubicki Flick
Turnaround Office
Division Director Support Staff Education Consultant Education Consultant Education Consultant Education Consultant OCR Reviews, Title IX, Ombudsman
Lisa Lamenzo Bridget Tillman
Mike Kent Jennifer Webb
Iris White Regina Hopkins
Adrian Wood
Page 3 of 12
(860) 713-6656 (860) 713-7012 (860) 713-6694 (860) 713-7011 (860) 713-6692 (860) 713-7011
Telephone
Fax
(860) 713-6740 (860) 713-6852 (860) 713-7030 (860) 713-6704 (860) 713-7015 (860) 713-6680 (860) 713-7030 (860) 713-6886 (860) 713-7030
(860) 713-6779 (860) 713-7030
(860) 713-6746 (860) 713-7030
(860) 713-6592 (860) 713-7030
(860) 713-6751 (860) 713-7030 (860) 713-6557 (860) 713-7030 (860) 713-6851 (860) 713-7030 (860) 713-6706 (860) 713-7030
(860) 713-6562 (860) 713-7015 (860) 713-6568 (860) 713-7015
(860) 713-6786 (860) 713-7015
Telephone
Fax
(860) 713-6739 (860) 713-7015
(860) 713-6789 (860) 713-7015
(860) 713-6546 (860) 713-7015
(860) 713-6603 (860) 713-7015
(860) 713-6794 (860) 713-7015
(860) 713-6549 (860) 713-7015
(860) 713-6795 (860) 713-7015
Charter School Program Manager Charter School Liaison Education Services Assistant
Bureau of Special Education
Robert Kelly Felicia Canty Shakira Jacobs-Vazquez
Division Director Administrative Assistant
Support Staff
Support Staff
Support Staff
Due Process IEP Complaints, Mediations and Hearings Hearings, Mediations, Complaints
Program Administration IDEA Funds Manager, Program/Fiscal Compliance System, State Part B Application, Assistive Technology, Accessible Educational Materials Approved Private Special Education Programs, ED Guidelines, Restraint/Seclusion, Hearing/ Visually Impaired
Surrogate Parent Program, Primary Mental Health
Main Line Bryan Klimkiewicz
Mildred Pagan Regina Gaunichaux
Carol Leddy Jolie Medina
Mary Jean Schierberl Natalie Jones Sean Cronin
Thomas Boudreau
Colleen Hayles Georgette Nemr
Early Childhood Special Education
Program Improvement
Post-Secondary Transition, Learning Disabilities/Dyslexia, State Performance Plan Indicator Manager; Indicators (1, 2, 13 and 14)
General Supervision, Compliance, Special Education Leadership Forums, Bureau Bulletin, Graduation/Drop Out/PSO Survey
State Performance Plan (SPP), Annual Performance Report (APR) and SSIP
LRE Initiative, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Para Educators, Gifted and Talented, Alternate Assessment, State Performance Plan Indicator Manager - Indicator 3
General Supervision, Compliance Monitoring, Evaluation Timelines, Equity and SSIP
Andrea Brinnel
Alycia Trakas Jay Brown
James Moriarty
Dori Papa-Santini Michael Tavernier
General Monitoring and Supervision
Viviana Toure
(860) 713-6574 (860) 713-7015
(860) 713-6573 (860) 713-7015
(860) 713-6863 (860) 713-7015
Telephone
Fax
(860) 713-6910 (860) 713-6911 (860) 713-6917
(860) 713-7051 (860) 713-7051
(860) 713-6937 (860) 713-7051
(860) 713-6928 (860) 713-7153
(860) 713-6571 (860) 713-7051
Telephone
Fax
(860) 713-6943
(860) 713-6933 (860) 713-6938
Telephone
(860) 713-7153
(860) 713-7153 (860) 713-7153
Fax
(860) 713-6919 (860) 713-7051
(860) 713-6922 (860) 713-7051 (860) 713-6716 (860) 713-7051
(860) 713-6941 (860) 713-7051
Telephone
Fax
(860) 713-6932 (860) 713-7051 (860) 713-6918 (860) 713-7051 (860) 713-6946 (860) 713-7051
(860) 713-6923 (860) 713-7051 (860) 713-6929 (860) 713-7051 (860) 713-6924 (860) 713-7051
Page 4 of 12
Office of Finance and Internal Operations
Telephone
Fax
Chief Financial Officer
Kathy Demsey
(860) 713-6464 (860) 713-7013
Assistant to the Chief Financial Officer
Bureau of Fiscal Services
Chief of Fiscal/Administrative Services
Karen Kowalski Roger Persson
(860) 713-6451 (860) 713-7013
Telephone
Fax
(860) 713-6667 (860) 713-7024
Office Supervisor
Eileen Alvarado
Accounting Unit Supervising Accountant
Jeffrey Lindgren
Accounts Receivable/Billing
Nashrin Bhura
Procurement Cards/Federal Grants
Rebecca Diaz-Sierra
CFSR Reports/Payroll Projections/CNP Reporting
Rachel Higgins
Indirect Cost/Federal Grants
David St. Laurent
Accounts Receivable/Billing
Steve Wolslegel
Accountant
Vacant
Accountant
Vacant
Purchasing/Contracts/Travel/Accounts Payable
Supervisor/Contracts/Procurement
Karen Gliha
Purchasing
Danette Asberry
Process Vouchers/Check Entry
Michael Conway
Surrogate Parent Program Operations
Lisa Fayer
Accounts Payable
Elaine Friedman
Accounts Payable Support
Tammy Keith
Purchasing/Travel
Michael Orvis
Accounts Payable
Uma Prasad
Travel/Tuition
Lillian Rivera-Hicks
Operational Services Unit
Supervisor
Mark Noon
Duplication Services
Joel Munisar
Storekeeper/Courier
Paul Wellington
(860) 713-6644
Telephone
(860) 713-6624 (860) 713-6674 (860) 713-6634 (860) 713-6757 (860) 713-6646 (860) 713-6648 (860) 713-6641 (860) 713-6641
Telephone
(860) 713-6627 (860) 713-6625 (860) 713-6637 (860) 713-6927 (860) 713-6685 (860) 713-6646 (860) 713-6665 (860) 713-6634 (860) 713-6649
Telephone
(860) 713-6660 (860) 713-6664 (860) 713-6662
(860) 713-7024
Fax
(860) 713-7024 (860) 713-7024 (860) 713-7024 (860) 713-7024 (860) 713-7024 (860) 713-7024 (860) 713-7008 (860) 713-7024
Fax
(860) 713-7039 (860) 713-7039 (860) 713-7039 (860) 713-7039 (860) 713-7008 (860) 713-7039 (860) 713-7039 (860) 713-7039 (860) 713-7039
Fax
(860) 713-7007 (860) 713-7007 (860) 713-7007
Grants Management Unit
Administrative Assistant Grants Support Grant Calculations/Minimum Budget Requirement
Main Line April Swain Vicki Barney Kevin Chambers
Page 5 of 12
Telephone
(860) 713-6450 (860) 713-6475 (860) 713-6463 (860) 713-6455
Fax
(860) 713-7046 (860) 713-7046 (860) 713-7046
Choice Program Calculations/Bond Commission ED001/UCOA/Ed. Financial System Data Specialist ED001/UCOA/Ed. Financial System Systems Project/Forms Review Student Data/Enrollment/UCOA/Ed. Financial System
Leah Grenier Cathleen Hart Bonne Pathman Mark Stange
Nghi Trieu David Twedt
Performance Office
Chief Performance Officer
Main Line Ajit Gopalakrishnan
Administrative Assistant
Shondel Edwards
Bureau Chief
Abe Krisst
Administrative Assistant
Marlene Chameroy
Support Staff
Renee Brousseau
Data Collection
Special Education (SEDAC,R/S), Directory Manager
Unit Coordinator, Discipline, Teacher Course Student, PSIS Support, Website, Qualtrics
Laura Guerrera Keryn Felder
ED165, Educator Data, Ed Evaluation, Directory Manager
Raymond Martin
PSIS Manager, PSIS (Oct/June), Attendance, Loan Forgiveness, Kindergarten Inventory
Kendra Shakir
Student Assessment
ELA, Interim Assessment, Writing Portfolio
Accessibility, Accommodations, Special Populations, Interim Assessment
Main Line Cristi Alberino
Deirdre Ducharme
Next Gen Science, Assessment Support
Jeffrey Greig
CT SAT School Day, PSAT/AP, Assessment Support Michelle Rosado
Accessibility, Accommodations, Special Populations
Janet Stuck
EdSight Data Warehouse
Early Indication Tool, EdSight ETL, EdSight Reports, Shortage Areas
Accountability, EdSight ETL, EdSight Reports, Special Analysis
David Alexandro Danielle Bousquet
Data Integration, EDFacts, CSPR, Perkins
Rick Cloud
Page 6 of 12
(860) 713-6632 (860) 713-6468 (860) 713-6458 (860) 713-6462 (860) 713-6683 (860) 713-6492
Telephone
(860) 713-6870 (860) 713-6888 (860) 713-6887 (860) 713-6894 (860) 713-6885 (860) 713-6865
Telephone
(860) 713-6898
(860) 713-6833
(860) 713-7046 (860) 713-7046 (860) 713-7046 (860) 713-7046 (860) 713-7046 (860) 713-7046
Fax
(860) 713-7033 (860) 713-7033 (860) 713-7033 (860) 713-7033 (860) 713-7033
Fax
(860) 713-7033
(860) 713-7033
(860) 713-6876
(860) 713-7033
(860) 713-6896
Telephone
(860) 713-6860 (860) 713-6862
(860) 713-6859 (860) 713-6854 (860) 713-6748 (860) 713-6837
Telephone
(860) 713-6881 (860) 713-6832 (860) 713-6871
(860) 713-7033
Fax
(860) 713-7033 (860) 713-7033 (860) 713-7033 (860) 713-7033 (860) 713-7033
Fax
(860) 713-7033 (860) 713-7033 (860) 713-7033
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related download
- connecticut general statutes 10 221a high school
- suspensions and expulsions connecticut
- connecticut state department of education
- certificate of age working papers state of connecticut
- state of connecticut emergency room copayment waiver
- ed 185 connecticut state department of education
- connecticut s academic achievement gap
- parent and educator resource guide to section 504 in
Related searches
- alabama state department of education jobs
- alabama state department of education w
- state department of education forms
- alabama state department of education website
- state department of education tn
- alabama state department of education report card
- state department of education certification
- state department of education louisiana
- sc state department of education website
- alabama state department of education search soft
- state department of education alabama
- state department of education nevada