Workers' Compensation Research Book
[…] The UEF may provide for medical care to assist the petitioner until he or she has reached maximum medical improvement (N.J.A.C. 12:235-7.4) and may reimburse certain government agencies only for benefits paid conditionally to or on behalf of the petitioner pursuant to federal or New Jersey law (see N.J.A.C. 12:235-7.6). In all cases where the UEF has provided benefits, it retains subrogation rights against the employer and certain principal officers of a corporate employer for any monies paid by the UEF.

1. Statutory coverage requirement and penalties/assessments for failure to protect

N.J.S.A. 34:15-71 (Employer’s obligation to insure) provides in part:

Every employer, except the state or a municipality, county or school district, who is now or hereafter becomes subject to the provisions of article 2 of this chapter ( 34:15-7 et seq.), as therein provided, shall forthwith make sufficient provision for the complete payment of any obligation which he may incur to an injured employee, or his dependents under the provisions of said article 2, by one of the methods hereinafter set forth in