Workers' Compensation Research Book
[…] If an injury or death is compensable under this article, a person shall not be liable to anyone at common law or otherwise on account of such injury or death for any act or omission occurring while such person was in the same employ as the person injured or killed, except for intentional wrong.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-9 (Presumption as to acceptance of elective compensation provisions) states:

Every contract of hiring made subsequent to the fourth day of July, one thousand nine hundred and eleven, shall be presumed to have been made with reference to the provisions of this article, and unless there be a part of such contract an express statement in writing prior to any accident, either in the contract itself or by written notice from either party to the other, that the provisions of this article are not intended to apply, then it shall be presumed that the parties have accepted the provisions of this article and have agreed to be bound thereby.

Every contract of hiring made or implied or in operation before the fourth day of July, one thousand nine hundred and eleven, shall be presumed to continue subject to the provisions of this article unless either party shall prior to the accident, in writing, notify the other party to such contract that the provisions of this article are not intended to apply.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-10 (Employment of minors) states in part:

In the employment of minors, this article shall be presumed to apply unless the notice be given by or to the parent or guardian of the minor.