Workers' Compensation Research Book
[…] The mere fact that stressful conditions at work may bring out symptoms of an underlying condition does not compel the conclusion that it has either caused, aggravated, or accelerated the disease.

Psychiatric Cases

See Chapter Five: Accident and Occupational Disease.

[pic]

Chapter Thirteen: Jurisdiction

Statutory Provisions

N.J.S.A. 34:15-49 (Original jurisdiction of claims) states:

The Division of Workers’ Compensation shall have the exclusive original jurisdiction of all claims for workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-8. (Election surrender of other remedies) states:

Such agreement shall be a surrender by the parties thereto of their rights to any other method, form or amount of compensation or determination thereof than as provided in this article and an acceptance of all the provisions of this article, and shall bind the employee and for compensation for the employee's death shall bind the employee's personal representatives, surviving spouse and next of kin, as well as the employer, and those