Workers' Compensation Research Book
[…] Div. 1996), certif. denied, 148 N.J. 459 Shepardize (1997). Petitioner alleges his cardiac condition was aggravated by stress encountered in his employment. Held that petitioner failed to meet his burden of proof. The mere fact that stressful conditions at work may bring out symptoms of an underlying condition does not compel the conclusion that it has either caused, aggravated, or accelerated the disease.

Psychiatric Cases

See Chapter Five: Accident and Occupational Disease.

[pic]

Chapter Thirteen: Jurisdiction

Statutory Provisions

N.J.S.A. 34:15-49 (Original jurisdiction of claims) states:

The Division of Workers’ Compensation shall have the exclusive original jurisdiction of all claims for workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-8. (Election surrender of other remedies) states: