Workers' Compensation Research Book
[…] Div. 1988). An employee while working at employer's wholly owned subsidiary was a "special employee" of the subsidiary under the right to control test or relative nature of the work test.

[pic]

CHAPTER TWO: ARISING OUT OF AND IN THE COURSE OF EMPLOYMENT

HAVING DETERMINED THAT AN EMPLOYEE-EMPLOYER RELATIONSHIP EXISTS THE NEXT QUESTION WHICH MUST BE ADDRESSED IS THE PARAMETERS OF COVERAGE OF THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT. IF AN EMPLOYEE HAS BEEN EXPOSED TO SOME RISK THAT RESULTS IN INJURY OR DEATH, DOES THAT RISK FALL WITHIN THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT?

STATUTORY PROVISION

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 provides in part:

When employer and employee shall by agreement, either express or implied, as hereinafter provided, accept the provisions of this article, compensation for personal injuries to, or for the death of, such employee by accident arising out of and in the course of employment shall be made by the employer without regard to the negligence of the employer, according to the schedule contained in sections 34:15-12 and 34:15-13. (emphasis supplied)

Comment

In the course of employment refers to the time, place, and circumstances of the accident in relation to the employment. An accident arises in the course of employment when it occurs:

1) within the period of the employment, and