Workers' Compensation Research Book
[…] Suicide:

Kahle v. Plochman, Inc., 85 N.J. 539 Shepardize (1981). Adopts the chain of causation test to determine if a suicide is compensable. There must be a showing that the original work-connected injury results in the employee’s becoming dominated by a disturbance of mind directly caused by his/her injury and its consequences, such as extreme pain and despair of such severity as to override normal rational judgment. A suicide committed by an employee suffering from such disturbance of mind is not to be considered “intentional” within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, even though the act itself may be volitional.

[pic]

CHAPTER FIVE: ACCIDENT AND OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE

STATUTORY PROVISIONS

Accident

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 provides in part:

[C]ompensation for personal injuries to, or for the death of, such employee by accident arising out of and in the course of employment shall be made by the employer.

Cardiovascular or cerebral vascular causes

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.2 provides: