Workers' Compensation Research Book
[…] Co., 203 N.J. Super. 137 Shepardize (App. Div. 1985). Trip home after completion of an employment-assigned, off-premises task, was in the course of employment.

Nebesne v. Crocetti, 194 N.J. Super. 278 Shepardize (App. Div 1984). Payment of travel expenses not sufficient to bring travel within the course of employment.

Ward v. Davidowitz, 191 N.J. Super. 518 Shepardize (App. Div. 1983). Subsequent to 1979 amendments, accident occurring during off premises lunch break does not arise out of and in the course of employment.

[pic]

CHAPTER FOUR: STATUTORY DEFENSES

Statutory Provision

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 provides in part:

[Compensation shall be paid] except when the injury or death is intentionally self-inflicted, or when intoxication or the unlawful use of controlled dangerous substances...or willful failure to make use of a reasonable and proper personal protective device or devices furnished by the employer...clearly made a requirement of the employee's employment by the employer and uniformly enforced and ...despite repeated ... warnings, the employee has willfully failed to properly and effectively utilize...or when recreational or social activities, unless such recreational or social activities are a regular incident of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale, are the natural and proximate cause of the injury or death. (emphasis added).

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.1 provides:

An accident to an employee causing his injury or death, suffered while engaged in his employment but resulting from horseplay or skylarking on the part of a fellow employee, not instigated or taken part in by the employee who suffers the accident, shall be construed to have arisen out of and in the course of the employment of such employee and shall be compensable under the act.

Comment

Recreational or Social Activity

Where an injury occurs during recreational or social activity there is a two-prong test that must be met to prove the injury compensable. The activity must be:

1. a regular incident of employment and

2. produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale.

However, if the employer compels participation in an activity generally viewed as recreational or social in nature, the employer renders that activity work-related and therefore an injury compensable. It is not required to show the activity produced a benefit to the employer.