Workers' Compensation Research Book
[…] (c) Such disease develops or first manifests itself within 90 days from the event medically determined to be the cause thereof.

Any present member who did not undergo a medical examination upon entering said volunteer fire service, may undergo such examination within 180 days after the effective date of this act and in the event such examination does not disclose the presence of such disease or diseases, he shall thereafter be entitled to the benefits of this act.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-43.3 provides:

For the purposes herein expressed, the time of development or first manifestation of such disease or diseases shall only be determined by and run from the date of first notice of the existence of such disease or diseases to such member by a physician, or the date of death as a result of such disease or diseases.

(Occupational hearing loss - See N.J.S.A. 34:15-35.10 through N.J.S.A. 34:15-35.22)

Comment

Accident