Workers' Compensation Research Book
[…] The above is excerpted from N.J.S.A. 34: 15-13. Please refer to this section of the Statute in its entirety.

Comment

N.J.S.A. 34:15-13 was amended on January 14, 2004 to provide for computation of dependency benefits at 70% of wages for one or more dependents replacing provisions for a sliding scale of benefits from 50% to 70%, depending upon the number of dependents. No Appellate Court has interpreted whether this change is retroactive or only prospective in application.

Payment of dependency benefits is limited to those persons in relationship with the decedent specifically listed in N.J.S.A. 34:15-13, dependent on the decedent at the time of "the accident or the occurrence of occupational disease, or at the time of death". One who enters into a ceremonial marriage in good faith even though invalid and lives with the decedent as man and wife over a long period of time may be a "de facto" spouse.