Workers' Compensation Research Book
[…] Subject to the above provisions, nothing in this definition shall be construed to preclude benefits to a worker who returns to work following a compensable accident even if there be no reduction in earnings. Injuries such as minor lacerations, minor contusions, minor sprains, and scars which do not constitute significant permanent disfigurement, and occupational disease of a mild nature such as mild dermatitis and mild bronchitis shall not constitute permanent disability within the meaning of the definition.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.2 provides:

In any claim for compensation for injury or death from cardiovascular or cerebral vascular causes, the claimant shall prove by a preponderance of the credible evidence that the injury or death was produced by the work effort or strain involving a substantial condition, event or happening in excess of the wear and tear of the claimant’s daily living and in a reasonable medical probability caused in a material degree the cardiovascular or cerebral vascular injury or death resulting therefrom.

See N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.3 for exceptions in the case of police, fire or emergency personnel in response to emergency.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-56 provides: