Workers' Compensation Research Book
[…] A suicide committed by an employee suffering from such disturbance of mind is not to be considered “intentional” within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, even though the act itself may be volitional.

[pic]

CHAPTER FIVE: ACCIDENT AND OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE

STATUTORY PROVISIONS

Accident

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 provides in part:

[C]ompensation for personal injuries to, or for the death of, such employee by accident arising out of and in the course of employment shall be made by the employer.

Cardiovascular or cerebral vascular causes

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.2 provides:

In any claim for compensation for injury or death from cardiovascular or cerebral vascular causes, the claimant shall prove by a preponderance of the credible evidence that the injury or death was produced by the work effort or strain involving a substantial condition, event or happening in excess of the wear and tear of the claimant's daily living and in reasonable medical probability caused in a material degree the cardiovascular or cerebral vascular injury or death resulting therefrom.

Material degree means an appreciable degree or a degree substantially greater than de minimis.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.3 provides:

1. a.