Workers' Compensation Research Book
[…] A payment or agreement to pay by the insurance carrier shall, for the purpose of this section, be deemed a payment or agreement by the employer.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-41 (Claims barred after two years) provides:

In case of personal injury or death all claims for compensation on account thereof shall be forever barred unless a petition is filed in duplicate with the secretary of the workmen’s compensation bureau, as prescribed by section 34:15-51 of this title.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-48 (Representative appointed for compensation beneficiary) states:

The commissioner and each deputy commissioner of compensation is hereby authorized and empowered when in his judgment it shall be advisable, to appoint a representative with power to act for a person who may be entitled to compensation, by legally receiving and disbursing said compensation under the direction of the commissioner or any deputy commissioner of compensation, when it shall appear that such person is mentally, legally or physically