CHAPTER I – INTRODUCTION - Georgia Department of ...
[…] Lead agencies should identify and invite participating agencies early so that concerns can emerge early in the process and issues can be resolved quickly. Roles and responsibilities include:Early participation, particularly in the development of the P&N, range of alternatives, methodologies and level of detail in the alternatives analysis; Early identification and resolution of issues; andParticipation in scoping. Participating agencies are not afforded any increased oversight or approval authority. Non-governmental organizations and private entities cannot serve as participating agencies.3.4 ScopingAs stated in 23 CFR 771.123, “[t]he scoping process will be used to identify the range of alternatives and impacts and the significant issues to be addressed in the EIS and to achieve the other objectives of 40 CFR 1501.7.” The scoping process is utilized to invite participation in the NEPA process, determine the scope of the project and the study area, determine both important and minor issues, allocate assignments, determine activities and their timing, and identify other activities (if any).