CHAPTER I – INTRODUCTION - Georgia Department of ...
[…] As part of the MOU, the finding of No Potential to Cause Effects is documented in the Finding of No Potential to Cause Effects document. Following review and approval of this finding, copies of the document are provided to the NEPA analyst. 3.1.4 Initiating the identification of historic properties (historic structures and archaeological sites)A. Determine the Scope of the Identification EffortsDetermine and Document the Area of Potential Effect (APE)If it has been determined that an undertaking does have the potential to cause an effect on historic properties, then the Section 106 process continues with the identification of such properties by first defining the APE for the proposed undertaking. The APE, as defined in 36 CFR 800.16(d), “is the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause changes in the character or use of historic properties if any such properties exist.” The APE is based on the nature and the scope of the undertaking, the guidance in the GDOT/FHWA Historic Resources Survey Guidelines and past experience with similar projects.