Superior Court, State of California
[…] And it is an abuse of discretion to sustain a demurrer without leave to amend if the plaintiff shows there is a reasonable possibility any defect identified by the defendant can be cured by amendment.” (Gregory v. Albertson’s, Inc. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 845, 850.)

III. Analysis.

A. Defendants Mr. Li and Ms. Li’s demurrer to Plaintiffs’ complaint is OVERRULED.

Corporations Code, § 2011, subdivision (a)(1) states:

Causes of action against a dissolved corporation, whether arising before or after the dissolution of the corporation, may be enforced against any of the following:

(A) Against the dissolved corporation, to the extent of its undistributed assets, including, without limitation, any insurance assets held by the corporation that may be available to satisfy claims.

(B) If any of the assets of the dissolved corporation have been distributed to shareholders, against shareholders of the dissolved corporation to the extent of their pro rata share of the claim or to the extent of the corporate assets distributed to them upon dissolution of the corporation, whichever is less.

A shareholder’s total liability under this section may not exceed the total amount of assets of the dissolved corporation distributed to the shareholder upon dissolution of the corporation.

Defendants Mr. Li and Ms.