Superior Court, State of California
[…] (See Gould v. Maryland Sound Industries, Inc. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1137, 1144[2]; Williams v. Beechnut Nutrition Corp. (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 135, 139, fn. 2 (demurrers for uncertainty.)

Code of Civil Procedure, § 430.10(e) states “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:. . . . .The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.”

Code of Civil Procedure, § 430.20(a) states: “A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds: The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.)

A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of a complaint. It serves to test the sufficiency of a pleading by raising questions of law. (Buford v.