WHAT IS THE BENCHBOOK? - Florida Courts
[…] Get feedback about the child’s behavior and emotional needs after visiting the parent. Are the visits stressful or nurturing to the child? Is the child agitated or fearful around the parent? Does the child regress when the parent is present (crawls when can walk; wets or soils clothes when already potty trained). Ask mental health professionals to assess the impact of visits as well as the impact of limiting visits on the child.SIBLING RIGHT TO VISITATION Section 39.4085 establishes as goals for children in shelter and foster care “[t]o enjoy regular visitation, at least once a week, with their siblings unless the court orders otherwise.” Section 39.6012 requires that the case plan must include, inter alia, “a description of the parent's visitation rights and obligations and the plan for sibling visitation if the child has siblings and is separated from them.”Best practices to ensure that sibling connections are supported through