WHAT IS THE BENCHBOOK? - Florida Courts
[…] The Court held that “the statutory language ‘requires the court to evaluate whether the time for which a parent is expected to be incarcerated in the future constitutes a substantial portion of the time before the child reaches eighteen, not whether the time the parent has been incarcerated is a substantial portion of the child’s life to date.’” B.C. v. Department of Children and Families, 887 So. 2d 1046, 1052 (Fla. 2004) quoting In re J.D.C., 819 So. 2d 264, 266 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2002).Section 39.806(1)(d) was created effective October 1, 1997 and “applies to any person incarcerated after October 1, 1997 who is sentenced to a term of incarceration which would qualify under the provisions of this act, as well as any persons who are sentenced after that date.” See Ch. 97-226, § 6, Laws of Florida; L.E. v.