WHAT IS THE BENCHBOOK? - Florida Courts
[…] Fellows, 895 So. 2d 1181 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005).Visits (generally not longer than 30 days except during the traditional school summer vacation from the end of the school period to the beginning of school in the fall).If a child is being sent to another state for a summer visit, the child must physically return to Florida after the visit or else the visit will constitute an illegal placement. The ICPC does not require that the sending agency have custody of the child, but there must be active exercise of court jurisdiction. Placement is defined as “the arrangement for the care of a child.” § 409.401, Article II(d).The sending agency is responsible for “furnishing the appropriate authorities in the receiving state...a full statement of the reasons for such proposed action and evidence of the authority pursuant to which the placement is proposed to be made.” § 409.401, Article III(b)(4).A court must ensure that interstate placements are made pursuant to ICPC requirements, even if custody remains with the parent(s). § 409.401, Article V(a).The differences between a visit and a placement.VisitsPlacementsDo not extend beyond 30 days.Are social