WHAT IS THE BENCHBOOK? - Florida Courts
[…] Rule 8.290(p).In the event of any breach or failure to perform under the court-approved agreement, the court, upon a motion of any party or upon its own motion, may impose sanctions. The sanctions may include:contempt of court;vacating the agreement;imposition of costs and attorney fees;or any other remedy deemed appropriate by the court. See Rule 8.290(q).GENERAL LEGAL ISSUESParties, Participants, and Relatives Requesting NoticeParties. Parties to the dependency proceedings include the parents, the petitioner, DCF, GAL, and the child. § 39.01(58).“Parent” is defined as “a woman who gives birth to a child and a man whose consent to the adoption of the child would be required under § 63.062(1). The term “parent” also means legal father as defined in § 39.01. § 39.01(56).If a child has been legally adopted, the term “parent” means the adoptive mother or father of the child.