BLT/4e CP 7-10
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's denial of the motion to compel arbitration.

III. Presentation of evidence to determine unconscionability

[22] Addy argues that the trial court erred in failing to provide Addy a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to the commercial setting, purpose, and effect of the arbitration clause in order to aid the court in making a determination on unconscionability. We disagree.

S.C.Code Ann. § 36-2-302(2) (2003) provides: When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. Simpson filed her memorandum in opposition to Addy's motion alleging the unconscionability of the arbitration clause on March 16. After a motion hearing that same day, the trial court ordered mediation.