BLT/4e CP 7-10
[…] Simpson's underlying complaint filed in civil court alleged, among other things, that Addy violated the South Carolina Uniform Trade Practices Act (SCUPTA) and the South Carolina Regulation of Manufacturers, Distributors, and Dealers Act (Dealers Act). The SCUPTA requires a court to award treble damages for violations of the statute. FN5 Similarly, the Dealers Act requires a court to award double damages for violations of the statute.FN6

FN5. See S.C.Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (1976) (providing that a “court shall award three times the actual damages sustained and may provide such other relief as it deems necessary or proper” [emphasis added]).

FN6. See S.C.Code Ann. § 56-15-110(1) (2006) (providing that an individual “ shall recover double the actual damages by him sustained” [emphasis added]).

In arguing that this provision was not oppressive and one-sided, Addy relies on Carolina Care Plan.