St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] Banco Do Brasil S.A. v. State of Antigua and Barbuda- Does a letter sent by the Defendant concerning a loan agreement after the Statute of Limitations has run "constitute an acknowledgement or promise within the meaning of General Obligations Law §17-101" and as such is "sufficient to revive plaintiffs" time-barred claims."

• Yes. The court first observed that the General Obligations Law §17-101 states in pertinent part: "An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules."  The court then quoted [Lew Morris Demolition Co. v.