St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] • Problem is w/goods=UCC

• Problem is w/services=torts

Difference? *UCC has 2 yr statute of limitations, negligence 5 (varies). Ways you can disclaim UCC, whereas not with Strict Products liability.

Factors Cts discuss when deciding the proper test:

▪ Consistency of decisions across US

▪ General Policy of UCC

▪ “trend” seems to be..

▪ A K to write a software program is a service that is not a UCC transaction.

Indefiniteness under UCC 2-204(3)

o UCC §2-204(3) “Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy."

o “agreements to agree” more enforceable under UCC bc assume parties meant reasonable terms

o When can you fill gap? When parties have clear intent to contract and not too many terms left open

Rule: UCC fills in gaps if there is intent to contract despite missing terms (or agreeing to terms)