St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] * gap fillers not valid unless an otherwise valid K has been formed, or if parties make a specific arrangement to the contrary

Southwest Engineering Co. v. Martin Tractor Co., Inc.- P called D, to get price of a standby generator. told him the price would be $18,500. P submitted their bid to Gov. for contracting, which included the $18,500 figure. P was notified that their bid was accepted. D raised the price to $21,500. P assented. The parties never agreed to how payment was to be made. 

• Held: Since the missing term here concerns the time and place of payment, §2-310 will supply the missing term. "Unless otherwise agreed, payment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods even though the place of shipment is the place of delivery".

2-305 Open term: 1) Parties can conclude a K even though term is not settled. When:

a) Nothing is said as to term

b) Term is left to be agreed by parties and they fail to agree