Superior Court, State of California
[…] Prime Healthcare Paradise Valley LLC (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 396, 411.) Here, Plaintiffs do not explain how they could amend their Complaints to cure the defect discussed above. Accordingly, the County’s demurrer is SUSTAINED as to the wrongful death cause of action WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.

B. Second Cause of Action: Breach of Contract

Both the County’s demurrer and Universal Protection’s demurrer assert that the breach of contract claim must fail because Plaintiffs’ decedents were not third party beneficiaries of the contracts between the County and VTA and Universal Protection and VTA. Section 1559 of the Civil Code provides, “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” Both demurrers also rely on Goonewardene v. ADP, LLC (2019) 6 Cal.5th 817, 821 (Goonewardene), in which the California Supreme Court explained