Investing in Innovation (i3) 2014 Development Full ...
[…] It was published in the Federal Register (79 Fed. Reg. 75871) on December 19, 2014, and became effective for new and continuation awards issued on or after December 26, 2014. Additional Information can be found in the following link: .

Applicants must complete ED 524 (in the standard forms section) for all budget years of the proposed project. Applicants must also provide a budget narrative that describes their proposed multiyear project activities and the costs associated with those activities as well as all costs associated with carrying out the proposed project. Section 75.112(b) of EDGAR requires applicants to present “a narrative that describes how and when, in each budget period of the project, the applicant plans to meet each objective of the project.” EDGAR may be accessed at:



For each line item of Sections A (federal costs) of the Budget Form (ED 524), provide detailed costs (in dollars) accompanied by a narrative justification to support your request.

Note: There is no matching requirement under this program.