DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA - Washington, D.C.
[…] Guerrier within two years of the cessation of their psychologist/patient relationship. Both Section 4.07(a) 1992 APA Ethics Code and Section 10.08(a) of the 2002 APA Ethics Code prohibit sexual intimacies by a psychologist with a former therapy client/patient within two years of the termination of professional services.[66]

The Government further alleged that this same conduct provides a basis for disciplinary action by the Board under § 3-1205.14(a) (28) of the Act, because it “(d)emonstrates a willful or careless disregard for the health, welfare, or safety of a patient, regardless whether the patient sustains actual injury as a result.” Thus, the conduct proscribed by this provision of the Act also relates to a psychologist’s actions vis-à-vis a patient or former patient.

It is undisputed that Respondent and Ms.