FOSTER CARE AGREEMENT BETWEEN
[…] e. OKDHS shall contact Cherokee Nation Indian Child Welfare, prior to any contact with the Tribal Resource home, to obtain permission for placement of any child in a Cherokee Nation approved Resource home. If prior permission is not obtained, OKDHS will remove the child upon 24 hour notice from Cherokee Nation ICW.

f. OKDHS agrees to first contact Cherokee Nation Indian Child Welfare office to utilize any Cherokee Nation approved foster or adoptive home in accordance with Title 10 § 40.6 which states, “[i]n all placements of an Indian child by the Oklahoma Department of Human Services (DHS), or by any person or other placement agency, DHS, the person or placement agency shall utilize to the maximum extent possible the services of the Indian tribe of the child in securing placement consistent with the provisions of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act.”

.

g. Cherokee Nation agrees to consider placing, when possible, Indian children who are members, or eligible for membership in other Tribes for placement in Cherokee Nation tribally approved homes. Such placement shall not occur without prior approval of the Cherokee Nation.

h.