UG FACCR SNAP ver - Ohio Auditor of State
[…] Per a BCFTA clarification on Friday 6/24/16, counties were notified that the BWC refunds/rebates being received must be reported as a receipt against current funding. The term “rebate” should have been used rather than “program income”. Although rebates are not technically defined as program income under TANF and FAET, the receipt of those rebates must still be credited against the Federal government as a cost reduction or cash refund and have the same limitations as the original grant money. In accordance with 45 CFR 75.305 (b)(5) entities must “…disburse funds available from program income (including repayments to a revolving fund), rebates, refunds, contract settlements, audit recoveries, and interest earned on such funds before requesting additional cash payments.”See also Section L (Reporting).