Offenses Against the Person
[…] SOURCE: MCA §§ 45-5-206(2)(a) and (b) (2021)

INSTRUCTION NO. [5-113]

[Criminal Endangerment]

A person commits the offense of criminal endangerment if the person knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another.

GIVEN: ______________________________

DISTRICT JUDGE

SOURCE: MCJI 5-113 (2022)

Plaintiff’s Proposed Instruction No. _____ Defendant’s Proposed Instruction No._____

Given as Instruction No. _____ Refused _____ Withdrawn _____ By_____

[Criminal Endangerment, No. 5-113, 2022, Source and Comment]

SOURCE: MCA § 45-5-207(1) (2021)

COMMENT: “Serious bodily injury” is defined at MCJI 5-107(b). Care should be taken not to confuse the use of this definition with “serious bodily harm” which relates to justifiable use of force.

“A high blood alcohol concentration, alone is not sufficient to support the charge.” MCA § 45-5-207(2) (2021).

“Knowingly” is defined at MCJI 2-104. Use the result-based definition. State v.